Test 2A - Blank Scan Tool Message Screen
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
section at the end of this article. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using an external ohmmeter, check for a good ground circuit in DLC. See DATA LINK CONNECTOR POWER & GROUND IDENTIFICATION table. If ground circuit is okay, go to next step. If ground circuit is not okay, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1.
- Turn ignition on. Using an external voltmeter, check for battery voltage in DLC, on wire identified in DATA LINK CONNECTOR POWER & GROUND IDENTIFICATION table. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 4).
- Check appropriate fuse identified in DATA LINK CONNECTOR FUSE IDENTIFICATION table. If fuse is blown, replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1. If fuse is not blown, inspect and repair wiring as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1.
- Try a different scan tool cable. If scan tool screen is no longer blank, replace defective scan tool cable. Perform TEST VER-1. If scan tool screen is still blank, try a different scan tool. If scan tool screen is no longer blank, replace defective scan tool. Perform TEST VER-1.
DATA LINK CONNECTOR POWER & GROUND IDENTIFICATION
| Model | Power Circuit | Ground Circuit |
|---|---|---|
| PCM DLC | Dark Blue/White | Black/White |
| BUS DLC | Red | Black/Light Green |
DATA LINK CONNECTOR FUSE IDENTIFICATION
| Model | Location | Fuse |
|---|---|---|
| PCM DLC | Instrument Panel Fuse Block | No. 16 |
| Air Bag/ABS DLC | Instrument Panel Fuse Block | No. 3 |