Test 48B - Auto Headlamp Sun Sensor Input Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see appropriate article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE:
- WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.3L
- WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.5L
- Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Cover sun sensor. Sun sensor is located at center of upper dash. Using scan tool, read ultralight voltage. If scan tool displays more than 4.8 volts, go to step 4). If scan tool displays less than 4.8 volts, go to next step.
- Disconnect sun sensor connector. For dash removal and installation procedure, see appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Using scan tool, read ultralight voltage. If scan tool displays ULTRALIGHT 5.0V, replace sun sensor. If scan tool does not display ULTRALIGHT 5.0V, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) Gray connector. BCM is located behind right kick panel. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of BCM Gray connector terminal No. 20 (Dark Blue/Red wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Red wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM.
- Using scan tool in monitors mode, read ENGINE INFO. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, go to TEST 114A . If scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE, observe scan tool while starting engine. If engine speed increases to more than 450 RPM when starting engine, replace BCM. If engine speed does not increase, replace powertrain control module.