Test TC-101A - Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY
. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L
article.
- Using scan tool, actuate fuel pump relay. Listen for clicking sound at fuel pump relay. Fuel pump relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near battery. See Fig 1 .
- If no clicking sound is heard at fuel pump relay, go to step 6). If clicking sound is heard at fuel pump relay, conditions required to set DTC at this time are not present. Fuel pump relay provides voltage to fuel pump. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) if an open or shorted condition is detected in fuel pump relay control circuit. Possible causes are: relay coil open or shorted, fused ignition switch output circuit open, fuel pump relay control circuit open or shorted, inoperative circuit driver in PCM, defective connector terminals or wiring. Go to next step.
- Check for defective wiring or connections at fuel pump relay and PCM. The PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery. If defective wiring or connections exist, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A.
- If no defective wiring or connections exist, using scan tool, actuate fuel pump relay. Wiggle wiring harness from fuel pump relay to PCM.
- If clicking sound at fuel pump relay quits or becomes erratic while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If clicking sound at fuel pump relay does not quit or becomes erratic, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION .
- Remove fuel pump relay from power distribution center. See Fig 1 . Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage at cavity "A" (White/Black wire) for fuel pump relay in power distribution center. See Fig 1 .
- If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open circuit in fused ignition switch output circuit (White/Black wire) to fuel pump relay. White/Black wire goes from fuel pump relay in power distribution center to Positive Temperature Coefficient (PTC) No. 1 in junction block, located behind driver's side of instrument panel, to the left of steering column. The PTC receives voltage when ignition is on. Once open circuit is repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.NOTE: The PTC is a specified amperage solid-state circuit breaker located in junction box. The PTC may reset when all current is removed from PTC for approximately 20 seconds.
- Using external ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals No. 85 and 86 on fuel pump relay. See Fig 2 .
- If resistance less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace fuel pump relay. Perform TEST VER-2A.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect connectors from Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance at PCM connector terminal No. 74 (Brown wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown wire between PCM and fuel pump relay. Perform TEST VER-2A.
- Using external ohmmeter, check resistance between cavity "C" (Brown wire) for fuel pump relay on power distribution center and PCM connector terminal No. 74 (Brown wire). See Fig 1 .
- If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit in Brown wire between PCM and fuel pump relay. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.