Test TC-32A - Upstream O2 Sensor Stays At Center
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY
. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L
article.
- Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, set engine speed at 1500 RPM. Using scan tool, read upstream oxygen sensor state.
- If upstream oxygen sensor state does not change, go to step 7). If upstream oxygen sensor state changes, go to next step.
- Wiggle wiring harness and connector at upstream oxygen sensor while monitoring upstream oxygen sensor state. Upstream oxygen sensor is mounted on exhaust manifold.
- If upstream oxygen sensor state becomes locked at the center when moving wiring harness, repair open circuit in wiring harness or connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A. If upstream oxygen sensor state does not become locked at center when moving wiring harness, go to next step.
- Conditions required to set DTC are not present at this time. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) if upstream oxygen sensor voltage is between .35 volt and .55 volt for 1.5 minutes. Possible causes are: sensor signal circuit open, defective upstream oxygen sensor, defective PCM, dirt/moisture or grease causing voltage tracking in connector, defective connector terminals or wiring. Go to next step.
- Check for defective wiring or connections at upstream oxygen sensor and PCM. The PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery. If defective wiring or connections exist, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A. If no defective wiring or connections are found, see procedures under INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION .
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Disconnect connector at upstream oxygen sensor, mounted on exhaust manifold. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance at terminal No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire) on wiring harness side of connector for upstream oxygen sensor.
- If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Black/Light Blue wire and ground. Perform TEST VER-5A. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
- Connect jumper wire between terminal No. 4 (Black/Dark Green wire) on wiring harness side of connector for upstream oxygen sensor and positive battery terminal. Using scan tool, read upstream oxygen sensor voltage.
- If upstream oxygen sensor voltage is more than one volt, replace upstream oxygen sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A. If upstream oxygen sensor voltage is one volt or less, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect connectors from Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery.
- Disconnect jumper wire from wiring harness side of connector for upstream oxygen sensor and positive battery terminal. Using external ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 4 (Black/Dark Green wire) on wiring harness side of connector for upstream oxygen sensor and PCM connector terminal No. 30 (Black/Dark Green wire).
- If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit in Black/Dark Green wire between PCM and connector for upstream oxygen sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A.