Test 108A - Open Park Switch Sense Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see BODY CONTROL COMPUTER
section in this article. Perform TEST VER-1
VERIFICATION TEST after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Place wiper switch in intermittent speed position. Using scan tool, read wiper park switch status. Observe scan tool closely, up to 30 seconds, during the following steps. Scan tool reading will change momentarily between closed and open, if at all, during sweep. Go to next step.
- If scan tool reading toggles between WIPER PK SW CLOSED and WIPER PK SW OPEN, system is operating properly. Clear DTCs and try to reproduce fault. If scan tool reading does not toggle at least once, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Gain access to Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is located behind right kick panel. Leave BCM connectors connected. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, backprobe BCM Bone connector terminal No. 2 (Tan/Red wire). Turn wiper switch to low speed. Observe scan tool display during wiper operation. If voltage pulsates, replace BCM. If voltage does not pulsate, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool probe. With BCM connectors connected, connect a jumper wire between BCM Bone connector terminal No. 2 (Tan/Red wire) and chassis ground. Go to next step.
- Disconnect wiper motor connector. Connector is located on engine compartment firewall, just right of power brake booster. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between wiper motor connector terminal No. 1 (Tan/Red wire) and chassis ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Tan/Red wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace wiper motor.