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Test 57A - Instrument Cluster Sense Circuits

NOTE: For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see BODY CONTROL COMPUTER  section in this article. Perform TEST VER-1  VERIFICATION TEST after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
  1. If speedometer does not operate, go to TEST 69A  . If speedometer operates properly, replace odometer. If speedometer operates improperly and vehicle is not a Dodge, go to TEST 57B  . If vehicle is a Dodge, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, read cluster ID. If scan tool displays CLUSTER ID: DODGE, go to step 6). If scan tool does not display CLUSTER ID DODGE, turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster connectors. Go to next step.
  3. Connect jumper wire between instrument cluster Black connector terminal No. 10 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) and chassis ground. If scan tool displays CLUSTER ID: DODGE, replace instrument cluster. If scan tool does not display CLUSTER ID: DODGE, disconnect jumper wire. Go to next step.
  4. Gain access to Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is located behind right kick panel. With connectors connected, connect jumper wire between BCM Gray connector terminal No. 12 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) and chassis ground. If scan tool displays CLUSTER ID: DODGE, repair open Orange/Dark Blue wire. If scan tool does not display CLUSTER ID: DODGE, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect BCM Gray connector. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, replace BCM.
    NOTE: English speedometer head displays MPH letters larger than KM/H letters.
  6. If speedometer is an English unit, go to step 9). If speedometer is not an English unit, use scan tool to read instrument cluster mode status. If scan tool displays MIC MODE: KM/H, repair or replace instrument cluster as necessary. See INSTRUMENT PANEL article. If scan tool does not display MIC MODE: KM/H, go to next step.
  7. Disconnect instrument cluster connectors. Using scan tool, read MIC (mechanical instrument cluster) mode status. If scan tool displays MIC MODE: KM/H, repair or replace instrument cluster as necessary. See INSTRUMENT PANEL article. If scan tool does not display MIC MODE: KM/H, go to next step.
  8. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connectors. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of BCM Gray connector terminal No. 7 (Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Blue wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace BCM.
  9. Using scan tool, read MIC (mechanical instrument cluster) mode status. If scan tool displays MIC MODE: MPH, repair or replace instrument cluster as necessary. See INSTRUMENT PANEL article. If scan tool does not display MIC MODE: MPH, go to next step.
  10. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect instrument cluster connectors and BCM connectors. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on BCM Gray connector terminal No. 7 (Light Blue wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to battery voltage in Light Blue wire and replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT PANEL article. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step.
  11. Reconnect BCM connectors. Connect jumper wire between instrument cluster Black connector terminal No. 9 (Light Blue wire) and chassis ground. If scan tool displays MIC MODE: MPH, replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT PANEL article. If scan tool does not display MIC MODE: MPH, go to next step.
  12. Disconnect jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between BCM Gray connector terminal No. 7 (Light Blue wire) and chassis ground. If scan tool displays MIC MODE: MPH, repair open Light Blue wire. If scan tool does not display MIC MODE: MPH, go to next step.
  13. Ensure ignition off. Disconnect and inspect BCM Gray connector. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, replace BCM.