Test TC-21F - Injector No. 1 Control Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal idnetification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY table. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector No. 1 connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across injector No. 1 terminals. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace injector No. 1. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD relay. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on injector No. 1 connector ASD relay output circuit Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage cycles high and low, go to next step. If voltage does not cycle high and low, repair open ASD relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 13 injector No. 1 driver circuit White/Light Blue wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on injector No. 1 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector No. 1 driver circuit White/Dark Blue wire between PCM connector terminal No. 13 and injector No. 1 connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open injector No. 1 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .