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Test TC-59B - Knock Sensor Circuit

NOTE: For connector terminal idnetification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY  table. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Disconnect knock sensor connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on knock sensor connector No. 1 signal circuit Black/Light Green wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Black/Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on knock sensor connector No. 1 signal circuit Black/Light Green wire. If voltage is 5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5 volts, repair short to voltage on Black/Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  3. Turn ignition off. Remove intake manifold. Trace and inspect Black/Light Green wire. If Black/Light Green wire is damaged, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A . If Black/Light Green wire is not damaged, go to next step.
  4. Reconnect knock sensor connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of knock sensor No. 1 signal circuit Black/Light Green wire between knock sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 24. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace knock sensor No. 1. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black/Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-2A .
Fig 1: Knock Sensor Location
G96C01538