Test TC-59B - Knock Sensor Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal idnetification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY table. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Disconnect knock sensor connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on knock sensor connector No. 1 signal circuit Black/Light Green wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Black/Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on knock sensor connector No. 1 signal circuit Black/Light Green wire. If voltage is 5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5 volts, repair short to voltage on Black/Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Turn ignition off. Remove intake manifold. Trace and inspect Black/Light Green wire. If Black/Light Green wire is damaged, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A . If Black/Light Green wire is not damaged, go to next step.
- Reconnect knock sensor connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of knock sensor No. 1 signal circuit Black/Light Green wire between knock sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 24. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace knock sensor No. 1. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black/Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-2A .