Test 144B - Repairing Battery Feed Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Eagle Vision, 1997 Dodge Intrepid, 1997 Chrysler LHS, and 1997 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Perform TEST 144A
before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring schematics, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
in this article. Perform TEST VER-3A - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Remove and inspect fuse No. 8. See Figure . If fuse is open, go to step 3). If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, measure voltage at supply voltage terminal (Pink/White wire) on fuse No. 8 connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open fused voltage circuit (Red wire) on fuse No. 8. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Pink/White wire.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at terminal "A" (Red wire) on horn relay connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red wire, and replace fuse. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace fuse.