DTC P0105 - Map Sensor Circuit Failure
NOTE:
For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article.
- Manufacturer does not provide component testing procedure without scan tool. Ensure engine coolant temperature is 176-203°F (80-95°C). Ensure all accessories are off, transmission is in Neutral, and ignition switch is in ON position. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read intake manifold plenum pressure. See INTAKE MANIFOLD PLENUM PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS
table. If conditions are not as specified, replace MAP sensor. If conditions are as specified, go to next step.INTAKE MANIFOLD PLENUM PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS
Engine State Altitude Ft. (M) Pressure: In. Hg Off 0 (0) 29.92 Off 1969 (600) 27.95 Off 3937 (1200) 25.98 Off 5906 (1800) 24.02 Idle (750 RPM) NA 6.70-10.62 Suddenly Raced NA (1) (1) Pressure should increase. - Disconnect MAP sensor connector. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 3. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- With MAP sensor connector disconnected, disconnect PCM connector. Ground PCM connector terminal No. 65. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 3. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Reconnect PCM connector. With MAP sensor connector disconnected, turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check voltage between chassis ground and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 1. If voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts, replace PCM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set DTC is not present at this time. Go to next step.
- Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed, go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .