DTC P1400 - MDP Sensor Circuit Failure
NOTE:
For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article.
- Manufacturer does not provide component testing procedure without using scan tool. Warm vehicle to normal operating temperature and allow engine to idle. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read intake manifold pressure. See INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS
table. If scan tool does not read as specified, replace MDP sensor. If scan tool reads as specified, go to next step.INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS
Application psi (kPa) All Models 3.2-5.2 (22.1-35.9) - Disconnect MDP sensor connector. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground and MDP sensor connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. With MDP sensor connector disconnected, disconnect PCM connector. Ground PCM connector terminal No. 74. Check continuity between chassis ground and MDP sensor connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Reconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check voltage between chassis ground and MDP sensor connector terminal No. 3. If voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts, replace PCM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set DTC is not present at this time. Go to next step.
- Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed, go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .