LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 1996 >> Viper GTS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Definitions
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Trouble Code Definitions

NOTE: Decimal test numbers for trouble codes were derived from hexidecimal codes as set in the PCM. Some test numbers will be missing because all codes are not applicable to vehicles covered in this manual.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS

SAE Code Go To Test MIL Code DTC Hex
Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit(1) TC-10A: AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT  42 0A
A/C Clutch Relay Circuit(1) TC-16A: A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT  33 10
Charging System Voltage Too High(1) TC-6A: CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH  46 06
Charging System Voltage Too Low(1) TC-5A: CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW  47 05
Engine Is Cold Too Long(1) (2) 17 21
Fuel Level Sending Unit Volts Too High(1) TC-150A: FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH  42 96
Fuel Level Sending Unit Volts Too Low(1) TC-149A: FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW  42 95
Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit(1) TC-101A: FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT  42 65
No ASD Relay Output Voltage At PCM(1) TC-44A: NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM  42 2C
No Crank Reference Signal At PCM(1) TC-40A: NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM  11 28
Reverse Gear Lockout Circuit Open Or Short(1) TC-196A: REVERSE GEAR LOCK-OUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT  37 C4
Skip Shift Solenoid Circuit(1) TC-34A: SKIP SHIFT SOLENOID CIRCUIT  37 22
P0107 TC-36A: MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW  14 24
P0108 TC-37A: MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH  14 25
P0112 TC-57A: INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW  23 39
P0113 TC-58A: INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH  23 3A
P0117 TC-30A: ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW  22 1E
P0118 TC-31A: ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH  22 1F
P0121 TC-132A: TPS VOLTAGE DOES NOT AGREE WITH MAP  24 84
P0122 TC-26A: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW  24 1A
P0123 TC-27A: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH  24 1B
P0125 TC-128A: CLOSED LOOP TEMP NOT REACHED  17 80
P0131 TC-181A: O2 SENSOR 2/1 SHORTED TO GROUND  21 9B
P0132 TC-62A: 1/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE  21 3E
P0133 TC-102A: 1/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW RESPONSE  21 66
P0133 TC-192A: SLOW 1/1 O2 SENSOR DURING CATALYST MONITOR  21 CO
P0135 TC-103A: 1/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE  67 21
P0138 TC-126A: O2 SENSOR 1/2 SHORTED TO VOLTAGE  21 7E
P0141 TC-105A: 1/2 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE  21 69
P0151 TC-181A: O2 SENSOR 2/1 SHORTED TO GROUND  21 B5
P0152 TC-66A: 2/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE  21 42
P0153 TC-122A: O2 SENSOR 2/1 SLOW RESPONSE  21 7A
P0153 TC-193A: SLOW 2/1 O2 SENSOR DURING CATALYST MONITOR  21 C1
P0155 TC-124A: O2 SENSOR 2/1 HEATER FAILURE  21 7C
P0157 TC-182A: O2 SENSOR 2/2 SHORTED TO GROUND  21 B6
P0161 TC-125A: O2 SENSOR 2/2 HEATER FAILURE  21 7D
P0171 TC-119A: FUEL SYSTEM 1/1 LEAN  51 77
P0172 TC-118A: FUEL SYSTEM 1/1 RICH  52 76
P0174 TC-121A: FUEL SYSTEM 2/1 LEAN  51 79
P0175 TC-120A: FUEL SYSTEM 2/1 RICH  52 78
P0201 TC-21A: INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT  27 15
P0202 TC-21A: INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT  27 14
P0203 TC-21A: INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT  27 13
P0204 TC-21A: INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT  27 3D
P0205 TC-21A: INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT  27 45
P0206 TC-21A: INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT  27 46
P0207 TC-21A: INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT  27 4F
P0208 TC-21A: INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT  27 50
P0209 TC-21A: INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT  27 37
P0210 TC-21A: INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT  27 38
P0300 TC-106A: MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE  43 6A
P0301 TC-107A: CYLINDER NO. 1-10 MISFIRE  43 6B
P0302 TC-107A: CYLINDER NO. 1-10 MISFIRE  43 6C
P0303 TC-107A: CYLINDER NO. 1-10 MISFIRE  43 6D
P0304 TC-107A: CYLINDER NO. 1-10 MISFIRE  43 6E
P0305 TC-107A: CYLINDER NO. 1-10 MISFIRE  43 AE
P0306 TC-107A: CYLINDER NO. 1-10 MISFIRE  43 AF
P0307 TC-107A: CYLINDER NO. 1-10 MISFIRE  43 B0
P0308 TC-107A: CYLINDER NO. 1-10 MISFIRE  43 B1
P0309 TC-107A: CYLINDER NO. 1-10 MISFIRE  43 B2
P0310 TC-107A: CYLINDER NO. 1-10 MISFIRE  43 B3
P0340 TC-1A: NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM  54 01
P0351 TC-43A: IGNITION COIL NO. 1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT  43 2B
P0352 TC-42A: IGNITION COIL NO. 2 PRIMARY CIRCUIT  43 2A
P0353 TC-41A: IGNITION COIL NO. 3 PRIMARY CIRCUIT  43 29
P0354 TC-76A: IGNITION COIL NO. 4 PRIMARY CIRCUIT  43 4C
P0355 TC-77A: IGNITION COIL NO. 5 PRIMARY CIRCUIT  43 4D
P0420 TC-112A: CATALYST 1/1 EFFICIENCY FAILURE  72 70
P0432 TC-180A: CATALYST 2/1 EFFICIENCY FAILURE  72 B4
P0441 TC-113A: EVAP PURGE FLOW MONITOR FAILURE  31 71
P0443 TC-18A: EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT  31 12
P0500 TC-35A: NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL  15 23
P0505 TC-25A: IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS  25 19
P0601 (2) 53 02
P1294 TC-138A: TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED  25 8A
P1296 TC-135A: NO 5 VOLTS TO MAP SENSOR  14 87
P1297 TC-39A: NO CHANGE IN MAP SENSOR FROM START TO RUN  13 27
P1391 TC-157A: INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP  11 9D
P1490 TC-92A: LOW SPEED FAN RELAY CIRCUIT  35 5C
P1492 TC-153A: AMBIENT/BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW OR HIGH  44 9A
P1493 TC-153A: AMBIENT/BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW OR HIGH  44 99
P1489 TC-93A: HIGH SPEED FAN RELAY CIRCUIT  35 5D
P1696 TC-49A: PCM FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED  63 31
(1) Not every Chrysler test has an associated P code.
(2) For an Engine Is Cold Too Long" trouble code, the engine does not warm to 176°F while driving for 20 minutes after start. Check thermostat. For an "Internal Controller Failure" trouble code, replace PCM and go to VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION  . For a "PCM Failure SPI Communications" trouble code, replace the PCM and go to VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION  .