Test 2B - No Response From Air Bag Control Module
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Perform, after each repair, VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and fused ignition switch output run/start terminal (Light Green/Yellow wire) on fuse No. 19 socket. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Light Green/Yellow wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and fused ignition switch output run/start terminal (Light Green/Yellow wire) on fuse No. 19 socket. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to step 5).
- Disconnect Air Bag Control Module (ACM) connector. ACM is located under front of center console. Turn ignition on.
- Measure resistance between ground and fused ignition switch output run/start terminal (Light Green/Yellow wire) on fuse No. 19 socket. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Light Green/Yellow wire for short to ground. Replace fuse No. 19. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace fuse No. 19. Go to AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM article for further testing.
- Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes. Disconnect Air Bag Control Module (ACM) connector. ACM is located under front of center console. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminal No. 17 (Light Green/Yellow wire) on ACM connector and fused ignition switch output run/start terminal (Light Green/Yellow wire) on fuse No. 19 socket.
- If resistance is less than 5 ohms, connect ACM connector. Turn ignition on. Replace fuse No. 19 in junction block. Go to AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM article manual for further testing. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Light Green/Yellow wire. Replace fuse No. 19.