Test TC-21B: Injector #1 Control Circuit
NOTE:
Perform TEST TC-21A: INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS before proceeding. For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For component location and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector No. 1 electrical connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair connector and terminals as necessary and perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION . If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across injector No. 1 terminals. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace injector and perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION . If resistance is 10-16 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Using an external voltmeter, check voltage on injector No. 1 connector, ASD relay output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). If voltage does not cycle from high voltage to low voltage, repair open ASD relay output circuit and perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION . If voltage cycles from high voltage to low voltage, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Inspect connectors and terminals for damage. Repair connectors and terminals as necessary and perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION . If connectors and terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and PCM White connector, injector No. 1 driver circuit (White/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in injector No. 1 driver circuit and perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Check resistance of injector No. 1 driver circuit (White/Dark Blue wire) between injector No. 1 connector and PCM White connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open injector No. 1 driver circuit and perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM and perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION .
NOTE:
A break in test sequence occurs at this point. Sequence skips from TEST TC-21B to TEST TC-25A. No tests have been omitted.