Test 4A - No Response From Body Control Module
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1
after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read BCM DTCs. If scan tool does not display BATTERY POWER TO MODULE DISCONNECTED, go to step 3). If scan tool displays BATTERY POWER TO MODULE DISCONNECTED, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is connected to junction block. Turn ignition on. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and junction block internal 20-pin connector terminal No. 7. See Fig 1 . If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace junction block. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace BCM.
- Disconnect scan tool from DLC. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and DLC terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Violet wire). If voltage is .5-8 volts, go to TEST 12A . If voltage is more than 8 volts, go to TEST 11A . If voltage is less than .5 volt, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is connected to junction block. Ensure all junction block connectors are connected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and junction block internal 20-pin connector terminal No. 7. See Fig 1 . If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace junction block. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and junction block internal 20-pin connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ground circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between ground and junction block internal 20-pin connector terminal No. 20. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, repair open ground circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 100 ohms, replace BCM.