Test TC-82A - Speed Control Power Relay Circuit, Or 12V Driver Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS section in this article. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.7L
article.
- Disconnect speed control servo 4-pin connector. DO NOT depress brake pedal during testing. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate speed control relay. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of speed control servo 4-pin connector brake switch output circuit. See SPEED CONTROL SERVO CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 5).
- Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of speed control servo 4-pin connector brake switch output circuit to ground. See SPEED CONTROL SERVO CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on brake switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A.
- Disconnect brake switch connector. Brake switch connector is located near top of brake pedal. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate speed control solenoid. Using a voltmeter, check voltage speed control power supply circuit at brake switch connector. See BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, perform TEST TC-82B.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of speed control power supply circuit between brake switch connector and PCM connector terminal No. 5. See BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table and PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open speed control power supply circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A.
- Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of ground circuit at speed control servo 4-pin connector. See SPEED CONTROL SERVO CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A.
- Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of speed control vacuum solenoid control circuit between speed control servo 4-pin connector and PCM connector terminal No. 56. See SPEED CONTROL SERVO CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION table and PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open speed control vacuum solenoid control circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A.
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of speed control vent solenoid control circuit between PCM connector terminal No. 80 and speed control servo 4-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open speed control vent solenoid control circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A.
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of speed control vacuum solenoid control circuit between speed control servo 4-pin connector and ground. See SPEED CONTROL SERVO CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on speed control vacuum solenoid control circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A.
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of speed control vent solenoid control circuit between speed control servo 4-pin connector and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on speed control vent solenoid control circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace speed control servo. Perform TEST VER-4A.