Remote Keyless Entry Problem
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see
BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A
after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Using scan tool select SYSTEM MONITORS, then CCD BUS TEST. If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, go to appropriate VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS article.
- Using scan tool select BODY COMPUTER. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, go to appropriate VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS article. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, go to next step.
- Operate door locks with Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter. If doors locked when transmitter was actuated, on Dakota go to step 5 or on Durango go to next step. If doors do not lock when transmitter was actuated, go to step 13 .
- Press RKE unlock button once. If driver's door unlocks, go to next step. If driver's door does not unlock, go to step 5 .
- Ensure transmitter battery voltage is 3.2 volts. Turn ignition on. Place transmission in park and disarm anti-theft system. Using scan tool, select MISCELLANEOUS, then PROGRAM RKE. If BCM IS IN PROGRAMMING MODE does not appear, exit and select PROGRAM RKE again. Press any transmitter button. A single chime will announce RKE module accepted transmission. Repeat procedure for all transmitters used with vehicle. Operate door locks from reprogrammed transmitter. If door locks operate properly, system has been repaired. If door locks do not operate properly, go to step 13 .
- Turn ignition off. Access Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located behind right kick panel. Disconnect CTM 18-pin connector "B". Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and CTM 18-pin connector "B" terminal No. 7 (Red/Black wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 10 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Locate left front door unlock relay in fuse/relay panel under left side of dash. Connect a jumper wire to ground and touch CTM 18-pin connector "B" terminal No. 7 (Red/Black wire). If left front door unlock relay clicks, go to next step. If left front door unlock relay does not click, replace left front door unlock relay.
- If left front door unlocks, replace CTM. If left front door does not unlock, go to next step.
- Remove left front door unlock relay. Measure voltage between ground and left front door unlock relay terminal No. 87. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Red wire between left front door unlock relay terminal No. 87 and junction block fuse No. 13. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace left front door unlock relay.
- Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between left front door unlock relay terminal No. 85 and 86. If resistance is not 60-80 ohms, replace left front door unlock relay. If resistance is 60-80 ohms, go to next step.
- Remove left front door unlock relay. Measure voltage between ground and left front door unlock relay terminal No. 86. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Red wire between left front door unlock relay terminal No. 86 and junction block fuse No. 13. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between left front door unlock relay terminal No. 85 and CTM 18-pin connector "B" terminal No. 7 (Red/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CTM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Red/Black wire between CTM and left front door unlock relay.
- Using scan tool, reprogram a known good transmitter: Operate door locks with reprogrammed transmitter. If doors locked properly, replace transmitter. If doors did not lock properly, replace CTM.