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Battery Power To Module Disconnected Or No Response From BCM

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  1. If BATTERY POWER TO MODULE DISCONNECTED fault message is present, go to next step. If BATTERY POWER TO MODULE DISCONNECTED fault message is not present, go to step  3 .
  2. Turn ignition off. Remove Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is located with junction block under driver's side instrument panel. See Figure . Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 9 at junction block internal 23-pin connector. See Figure . If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace BCM. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace junction block.
  3. Remove and inspect fuses No. 2 and 6 in junction block. If neither fuse is blown, go to step  9 . If both fuses are blown, go to step  6 . If fuse No. 2 (GAUGE) is blown, go to next step. If fuse No. 6 (REAR WIPER) is blown, go to step  6 .
  4. Turn ignition off. Replace fuse. Turn ignition on. Inspect fuse No. 2 in junction block. If fuse is blown again, go to next step. If fuse is okay, circuit is currently operating correctly.
  5. Turn ignition off. Remove Body Control Module (BCM) from junction block. BCM is located with junction block under driver's side instrument panel. See Figure . Replace fuse No. 2 in junction block. Turn ignition on. Inspect fuse No. 2 in junction block. If fuse is okay, replace BCM. If fuse is blown, repair short to ground in fused ignition switch output circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Replace fuse.
  6. Turn ignition off. Replace fuse(s) No. 2 and/or No. 6 in junction block. Turn ignition on. Inspect fuse(s) No. 2 and/or No. 6 in junction block. If either or both fuses are blown again, go to next step. If both fuses are okay, circuits are currently operating correctly.
  7. Turn ignition off. Replace fuses No. 2 and 6 in junction block. Turn ignition on. Inspect fuses No. 2 and 6 in junction block. If either or both fuses are blown again, go to next step. If both fuses are okay, circuit is currently operating correctly.
  8. Turn ignition off. Remove Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is located with junction block under driver's side instrument panel. See Figure . Replace blown fuse No. 2 and/or 6 in junction block. Turn ignition on. Recheck fuses No. 2 and 6 in junction block. If fuses are okay, replace BCM. If fuse(s) is blown, repair short to ground in appropriate fused ignition switch output circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Replace fuse(s).
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connectors. BCM is located with junction block under driver's side instrument panel. See Figure . Connect one end of a jumper wire to ground. Using other end of jumper wire, backprobe terminal No. 3 (Violet/Brown wire) at BCM connector "A". See Figure . Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select BODY, BODY COMPUTER, then SYSTEM TEST. Perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open in Violet/Brown wire. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step.
  10. Disconnect jumper wire from terminal No. 3 and reconnect jumper wire to terminal No. 34 (White/Black wire) at BCM connector "A". Using scan tool, perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open in White/Black wire. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step.
  11. Remove jumper wire. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Black/Light Green wire) at BCM connector "A". If resistance is 15 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Light Green wire. If resistance is less than 15 ohms, go to next step.
  12. Remove BCM from junction block. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 11 at junction block internal 23-pin connector. See Figure . If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace BCM. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step.
  13. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 15 (Dark Green/Red wire) at junction block connector C4. See Figure and Fig 1 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace junction block. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Dark Green/Red wire.
Fig 1: Identifying Typical Junction Block Connector Terminals
G99E52872Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.