DTC P0202: Injector #2 Control Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE:
Fuel injector operation is monitored when battery voltage is more than 12 volts, Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay is energized, fuel injector pulse width is less than 10 milliseconds and engine speed is less than 3000 RPM. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when no inductive impulse is sensed after fuel injector turns off with no other fuel injectors turned on. Possible causes are: defective fuel injector, defective Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay circuit, defective PCM, or defective connectors or wiring.
- Start engine and allow engine to idle for 20 seconds. Shut engine off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to step 8 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel injector No. 2 connector. On 2.4L, fuel injector No. 2 is second fuel injector back from front (timing belt end) of engine. On 3.0L, fuel injector No. 2 is first fuel injector back from front (timing belt end) of engine on left side when viewed from flywheel end of engine. It may be necessary to remove air intake plenum for access to fuel injector No. 2 connector. On 3.3L and 3.8L, fuel injector No. 2 is first fuel injector back from front (timing chain end) of engine on right side when viewed from flywheel end of engine. This fuel injector is located above cylinder No. 1, but delivers fuel to cylinder No. 2, due to crossflow intake manifold. It may be necessary to remove air intake plenum for access fuel injector No. 2 connector.
- On all models, using ohmmeter, check resistance between electrical terminals on fuel injector No. 2. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace fuel injector. Perform TEST VER-5A .
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. On 2.4L and 3.0L, using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire) on fuel injector No. 2 connector. On 3.3L and 3.8L, using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Orange wire) on fuel injector No. 2 connector. On all models, if voltage cycles from high voltage to low voltage, go to next step. If voltage does not cycle from high voltage to low voltage, repair open on Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay and fuel injector No. 2. ASD relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near battery. Perform TEST VER-5A .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery.
- On 2.4L and 3.0L, using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 1 (Tan/White wire) on fuel injector No. 2 connector and terminal No. 17 (Tan/White wire) on Black PCM connector C1. On 3.3L and 3.8L, using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 2 (Tan/White wire) on fuel injector No. 2 connector and terminal No. 17 (Tan/White wire) on Black PCM connector C1. On all models, if resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Tan/White wire between PCM and fuel injector No. 2. Perform TEST VER-5A .
- Ensure fuel injector No. 2 and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 17 (Tan/White wire) on Black PCM connector C1. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Tan/White wire between PCM and fuel injector No. 2. Perform TEST VER-5A .
- Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between fuel injector No. 2 and PCM. On 2.4L, fuel injector No. 2 is second fuel injector back from front (timing belt end) of engine. On 3.0L, fuel injector No. 2 is first fuel injector back from front (timing belt end) of engine on left side when viewed from flywheel end of engine. It may be necessary to remove air intake plenum for access fuel injector No. 2 connector. On 3.3L and 3.8L, fuel injector No. 2 is first fuel injector back from front (timing chain end) of engine on right side when viewed from flywheel end of engine. This fuel injector is located above cylinder No. 1, but delivers fuel to cylinder No. 2, due to crossflow intake manifold. It may be necessary to remove air intake plenum for access fuel injector No. 2 to connector. On all models, PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A .
- Start engine. With engine idling, wiggle wiring harness and connectors between fuel injector No. 2 and PCM. If engine does not misfire or stall while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, test is complete. If engine misfires or stalls while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors between fuel injector No. 2 and PCM as necessary that caused engine to misfire or stall. Perform TEST VER-5A .