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DTC P1282: Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: Fuel pump relay circuit is monitored when ignition is on and battery voltage is more than 10 volts. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when PCM detects an open or shorted condition in the fuel pump relay control circuit. Possible causes are: defective fuel pump relay, fused ignition switch output circuit open, fuel pump relay control circuit open or shorted, defective PCM, or defective connectors or wiring.
  1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate fuel pump relay. Listen for clicking sound at fuel pump relay. Fuel pump relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near battery. See Fig 1 . If clicking sound is heard at fuel pump relay, go to next step. If clicking sound is not heard at fuel pump relay, go to step  4 .
    Fig 1: Locating Various Relays & Identifying Power Distribution Center Cavities
    G99A52878Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION
  2. Ensure ignition is still on and fuel pump relay is still actuated by the scan tool. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors from fuel pump relay to PCM while fuel pump relay is still actuated. PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery. If clicking sound at fuel pump relay was not interrupted while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If clicking sound at fuel pump relay was interrupted while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A  .
  3. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between fuel pump relay and PCM. If no problems exist, test is complete. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A  .
  4. Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from power distribution center. Turn ignition on with engine off. Note cavities in power distribution center for fuel pump relay. See Fig 1 . Using voltmeter, check voltage at cavity No. 86 (White/Black wire) in power distribution center for fuel pump relay. See Fig 1 .
  5. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open on White/Black wire to fuel pump relay. White/Black wire is the fused ignition switch output and goes from fuel pump relay in power distribution center to Positive Temperature Coefficient (PTC) No. 1. PTC No. 1 is a specified amperage solid-state circuit breaker which receives voltage when ignition is on and may be reset when all current is removed from PTC for approximately 20 seconds. PTC No. 1 is located in junction block behind driver's side of instrument panel, to left of steering column. Perform TEST VER-2A  .
  6. Note which terminals on fuel pump relay correspond with cavities in power distribution center. See Fig 1 . Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals on fuel pump relay that correspond with cavities No. 85 and 86 in power distribution center. If resistance is 50-90 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 50-90 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. Perform TEST VER-2A  .
  7. Ensure ignition is off and fuel pump relay is removed from power distribution center. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery.
  8. Note cavities in power distribution center for fuel pump relay. See Fig 1 . Using ohmmeter, check resistance between cavity No. 85 (Brown wire) in power distribution center for fuel pump relay and terminal No. 74 (Brown wire) on Gray PCM connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Brown wire between PCM and cavity No. 85 in power distribution center for fuel pump relay. Perform TEST VER-2A  .
  9. Ensure fuel pump relay is removed from power distribution center. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 74 (Brown wire) on Gray PCM connector C2. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A  . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Brown wire between PCM and cavity No. 85 in power distribution center for fuel pump relay. Perform TEST VER-2A  .