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Test NTC-20: Checking Charging System

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  1. Ensure battery is in good condition and fully charged before proceeding with test procedure. Inspect generator drive belt for damage and proper adjustment. If generator drive belt is in good condition and properly adjusted, go to next step. If generator drive belt is not in good condition or not properly adjusted, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-3A  .
  2. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, set engine speed to 1600 RPM for 30 seconds and then return engine to idle. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If no DTCs exist for charging system, go to next step. If any DTCs for charging system exists, proceed to appropriate DTC test.
  3. Shut engine off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver. Using voltmeter, check voltage by backprobing terminal No. 2 (Dark Green wire) in round 2-wire connector at rear of generator.
  4. Voltage should cycle from 7.2 volts to battery voltage every 1.4 seconds. While monitoring voltage, wiggle wiring harness and connectors from generator to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and to Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery. ASD relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near battery. If no interruption of the voltage cycle exists while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If interruption of the voltage cycle exists while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-3A  .
  5. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If no DTCs exist for charging system, go to next step. If any DTCs for charging system exists, proceed to appropriate DTC test.
  6. Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off. Connect voltmeter between case of generator and negative battery terminal. Start engine and note voltage reading. If voltage is .4 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than .4 volt, repair generator for high resistance between generator case and negative battery terminal. Perform TEST VER-3A  .
  7. Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off. Connect voltmeter between positive terminal on the battery and positive battery terminal on rear of the generator. Start engine and note voltage reading. If voltage is .4 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than .4 volt, repair high resistance between positive battery terminal and positive battery terminal on rear of the generator. Perform TEST VER-3A  .
  8. Shut engine off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read battery voltage. Record battery voltage displayed on scan tool. Using voltmeter, check voltage between positive and negative terminals on the battery. Record battery voltage displayed on voltmeter. Compare the 2 battery voltage readings. If the difference between the 2 battery voltage readings is one volt or more, go to next step. If the difference between the 2 battery voltage readings is less than one volt, test is complete. Perform TEST VER-3A  .
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery.
  10. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 46 (Red/White wire) on Gray PCM connector C2. If voltage is not within one volt of the voltage displayed on scan tool in step  8 , replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-3A  . If voltage is within one volt of the voltage displayed on scan tool in step  8 , repair high resistance on Red/White wire between PCM, fuse No. 5 (20-amp) and the battery. Fuse No. 5 is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near battery and receives constant battery voltage. Perform TEST VER-3A  .