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DTC P0141: 1/2 O2 Sensor Heater Failure

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: The 1/2 oxygen sensor may also be referred to as downstream oxygen sensor. 1/2 oxygen sensor heater is monitored when battery voltage is more than 9 volts, at a cold start, engine coolant temperature is less than 147°F (64°C), battery temperature is within 27 degrees of engine temperature and engine has been idling for at least 12 seconds. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) if 1/2 oxygen sensor voltage is more than 3 volts for 60-240 seconds. Possible causes are: defective 1/2 oxygen sensor or heater, defective Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay circuit, defective oxygen sensor downstream heater relay, or defective connectors or wiring.
  1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to step  12 .
  2. On 4.7L Calif. emission vehicles, go to next step. On 4.7L except Calif. emission vehicles, 5.2L and 5.9L, go to step  9 .
  3. Turn ignition off. Check for open or defective fuse "A" which may also be referred to as O2 SSR fuse. Fuse "A" is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near battery. See Figure . If fuse "A" is open or defective, go to next step. If fuse "A" is okay, go to step  5 .
  4. Ensure ignition is off and fuse "A" is removed from power distribution center. Remove oxygen sensor downstream heater relay from power distribution center. See Figure . Oxygen sensor downstream heater relay may be referred to as oxygen downstream relay. Note cavities in power distribution center for oxygen sensor downstream heater relay. See Figure . Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and cavity No. 30 (Orange/Dark Green wire) in power distribution center for oxygen sensor downstream heater relay. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace fuse "A" and reinstall oxygen sensor downstream heater relay. Perform TEST VER-5  . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Orange/Dark Green wire between cavity No. 30 in power distribution center for oxygen sensor downstream heater relay, joint connector No. 2 and fuse "A". Joint connector No. 2 is located in power distribution center. See Figure . Replace fuse "A" and reinstall oxygen sensor downstream heater relay. Perform TEST VER-5  .
  5. Ensure ignition is off and fuse "A" is removed from power distribution center. Remove oxygen sensor downstream heater relay from power distribution center. See Figure . Oxygen sensor downstream heater relay may be referred to as oxygen downstream relay. Note cavities in power distribution center for oxygen sensor downstream heater relay and cavity A2 for fuse "A". See Figure . Using ohmmeter, check resistance between cavity No. 30 (Orange/Dark Green wire) in power distribution center for oxygen sensor downstream heater relay and cavity A2 (Orange/Dark Green wire) in power distribution center for fuse "A". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reinstall fuse "A" and oxygen sensor downstream heater relay. Go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Orange/Dark Green wire between cavity No. 30 in power distribution center for oxygen sensor downstream heater relay, joint connector No. 2 and fuse "A". Joint connector No. 2 is located in power distribution center. See Figure . Reinstall oxygen sensor downstream heater relay. Perform TEST VER-5  .
  6. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect 1/2 oxygen sensor connector. The 1/2 oxygen sensor is located on driver's side exhaust pipe, just below small catalytic converter. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black wire) on 1/2 oxygen sensor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Black wire between 1/2 oxygen sensor and ground connection. Ground connection is located near front of passenger's side of engine, below A/C compressor. Perform TEST VER-5  .
  7. Ensure 1/2 oxygen sensor connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate oxygen sensor downstream heater relay. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Pink wire) on 1/2 oxygen sensor connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, stop actuation of oxygen sensor downstream heater relay. Go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open on Dark Green/Pink wire between 1/2 oxygen sensor and cavity No. 87 in power distribution center for oxygen sensor downstream heater relay. Perform TEST VER-5  .
  8. Turn ignition off. Ensure 1/2 oxygen sensor connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of 1/2 oxygen sensor heater between terminals No. 1 and 2 on oxygen sensor side of 1/2 oxygen sensor connector. These terminals correspond with Dark Green/Pink wire and Black wire on wiring harness side of 1/2 oxygen sensor connector. If resistance is 4-7 ohms, replace oxygen sensor downstream heater relay as it is assumed that an intermittent problem exists with the relay. Perform TEST VER-5  . If resistance is not 4-7 ohms, replace 1/2 oxygen sensor. Perform TEST VER-5  .
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 1/2 oxygen sensor connector. The 1/2 oxygen sensor is located on exhaust pipe behind catalytic converter. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate oxygen sensor heater test. Oxygen sensor heater test may also be referred to as O2 heater test. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 1 (Orange/Dark Green wire) on 1/2 oxygen sensor connector. If voltage is more than 11 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 11 volts or less, repair open on Orange/Dark Green wire between fuse "A" (15-amp) and 1/2 oxygen sensor. It may be necessary to check for open on Dark Green/Orange wire between Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay, joint connector No. 2 and fuse "A". Fuse "A" which may also be referred to as O2 SSR fuse, ASD relay and joint connector No. 2 are located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near battery. See Figure . Perform TEST VER-5  .
  10. Stop actuation of oxygen sensor heater test. Turn ignition off. Ensure 1/2 oxygen sensor connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black wire) on 1/2 oxygen sensor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Black wire between 1/2 oxygen sensor and ground connection. Ground connection is located near front of passenger's side of engine, below A/C compressor. Perform TEST VER-5  .
  11. Ensure 1/2 oxygen sensor connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of 1/2 oxygen sensor heater between terminals No. 1 and 2 on oxygen sensor side of 1/2 oxygen sensor connector. These terminals correspond with Orange/Dark Green wire and Black wire on wiring harness side of 1/2 oxygen sensor connector. If resistance is 4-7 ohms, test is complete. If resistance is not 4-7 ohms, replace 1/2 oxygen sensor. Perform TEST VER-5  .
  12. Start engine and allow engine to idle. With engine idling, wiggle wiring harness and connectors between PCM and 1/2 oxygen sensor while noting DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter. PCM is located at passenger's side front corner of engine compartment on inner fender panel. On 4.7L Calif. emission vehicles, 1/2 oxygen sensor is located on driver's side exhaust pipe, just below small catalytic converter. On 4.7L except Calif. emission vehicles, 5.2L and 5.9L, 1/2 oxygen sensor is located on exhaust pipe behind catalytic converter. On all models, if DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter does not change to zero while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter changes to zero while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors between PCM and 1/2 oxygen sensor as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5  .
  13. Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect 1/2 oxygen sensor connector and PCM connectors. Inspect 1/2 oxygen sensor connector and PCM connectors for corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged terminals. Inspect wiring harness between PCM and 1/2 oxygen sensor for any possible intermittent problems. Also, check for related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If terminals are not corroded, pushed out or damaged and wiring harness is okay, test is complete. If terminals are corroded, pushed out or damaged or wiring harness is damaged, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5  .