LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2000 >> Durango 4.7 N, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1282: Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P1282: Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: Fuel pump relay circuit is monitored when ignition is on and battery voltage is more than 10.4 volts. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when PCM detects an open or shorted condition in the fuel pump relay control circuit. Possible causes are: defective fuel pump relay, fused ignition switch output circuit open, fuel pump relay control circuit open or shorted, defective PCM, or defective connectors or wiring.
  1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate fuel pump relay. Listen for clicking sound at fuel pump relay. Fuel pump relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near battery. See Figure . If clicking sound is heard at fuel pump relay, go to next step. If clicking sound is not heard at fuel pump relay, go to step  4 .
  2. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between fuel pump relay and PCM. PCM is located at passenger's side front corner of engine compartment on inner fender panel. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2  .
  3. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate fuel pump relay. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors between fuel pump relay and PCM while fuel pump relay is still actuated. If clicking sound at fuel pump relay was not interrupted while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, test is complete. If clicking sound at fuel pump relay was interrupted while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2  .
  4. Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from power distribution center. Turn ignition on with engine off. Note cavities in power distribution center for fuel pump relay. See Figure . Using voltmeter, check voltage at cavity No. 86 (Light Green/Black wire) in power distribution center for fuel pump relay. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open between ignition switch, fuse No. 9 (10-amp) and Light Green/Black wire between fuse 9 and cavity No. 86 in power distribution center for fuel pump relay. Fuse No. 9 is located in junction block on end of driver's side of instrument panel, near door opening. Perform TEST VER-2  .
  5. Note which terminals on fuel pump relay correspond with cavities in power distribution center. See Figure . Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals on fuel pump relay that correspond with cavities No. 85 and 86 in power distribution center. If resistance is 50-90 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 50-90 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. Perform TEST VER-2  .
  6. Ensure ignition is off and fuel pump relay is removed from power distribution center. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side front corner of engine compartment on inner fender panel. Note cavities in power distribution center for fuel pump relay. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between cavity No. 85 (Dark Blue/White wire) in power distribution center for fuel pump relay and terminal No. 19 (Dark Blue/White wire) on PCM connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Dark Blue/White wire between cavity No. 85 in power distribution center for fuel pump relay and PCM. Perform TEST VER-2  .
  7. Ensure fuel pump relay is removed from power distribution center. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 19 (Dark Blue/White wire) on PCM connector C3. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2  . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Dark Blue/White wire between PCM and cavity No. 85 in power distribution center for fuel pump relay. Perform TEST VER-2  .