DTC P1388: Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE:
Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay control circuit is monitored when ignition is on and battery voltage is more than 10.4 volts. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) if an open or short is detected in ASD relay control circuit. Possible causes are: defective ASD relay, defective PCM, or defective connectors or wiring.
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to step 8 .
- Turn ignition off. Remove ASD relay from power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near battery. See Figure . Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side front corner of engine compartment on inner fender panel.
- Note cavities in power distribution center for ASD relay. See Figure . Using ohmmeter, check resistance between cavity No. 85 (Dark Blue/Yellow wire) in power distribution center for ASD relay and terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Yellow wire) on PCM connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Dark Blue/Yellow wire between PCM and cavity No. 85 in power distribution center for ASD relay. Perform TEST VER-2 .
- Ensure ASD relay is removed from power distribution center. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at cavity No. 86 (Light Green/Black wire) in power distribution center for ASD relay. See Figure . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open between ignition switch, fuse No. 9 (10-amp) and Light Green/Black wire between fuse No. 9 and cavity No. 86 in power distribution center for ASD relay. Fuse No. 9 is located in junction block on end of driver's side of instrument panel, near door opening. Perform TEST VER-2 .
- Turn ignition off. Ensure ASD relay is removed from power distribution center and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Yellow wire) on PCM connector C3. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Dark Blue/Yellow wire between PCM and cavity No. 85 in power distribution center for ASD relay. Perform TEST VER-2 .
- Note which terminals on ASD relay correspond with cavities in power distribution center. See Figure . Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals on ASD relay that correspond with cavities No. 30 and 85, and No. 85 and 87 in power distribution center. If resistance is 1000 ohms or more on both measurements, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms on any measurement, replace ASD relay. Perform TEST VER-2 .
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals on ASD relay that correspond with cavities No. 85 and 86 in power distribution center. If resistance is 50-80 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2 . If resistance is not 50-80 ohms, replace ASD relay. Perform TEST VER-2 .
- At this time, conditions for ASD relay control circuit malfunction does not exist. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors between ASD relay and PCM while noting DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter. ASD relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near battery. See Figure . PCM is located at passenger's side front corner of engine compartment on inner fender panel. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter does not change to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter changes to zero, repair wiring or connectors between ASD relay and PCM as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 .
- Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off. Inspect PCM connectors and ASD relay connector in power distribution center for corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. Inspect wiring harness between PCM and ASD relay any possible intermittent problems. Also, check for related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If terminals are not corroded, pushed out or damaged and wiring harness is okay, test is complete. If terminals are corroded, pushed out or damaged, or wiring harness is damaged, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 .