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Test NTC-15: Checking A/C System

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P0645: A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT does not exist, go to next step. If DTC P0645: A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT exists, perform DTC P0645: A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT  test.
  2. Ensure A/C system is properly charged. If A/C system is properly charged, go to next step. If A/C system is not properly charged, recharge A/C system as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2  .
  3. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, monitor A/C SELECT state. Turn A/C switch to ON and OFF positions several times while noting A/C SELECT state. If A/C SELECT state changes, go to next step. If A/C SELECT state does not change, repair open on A/C select circuit. A/C select circuit is the Light Green/White wire that goes from terminal No. 23 on Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C3 to terminal No. 2 (Light Green/White wire) on A/C heater control assembly. PCM is located at passenger's side front corner of engine compartment on inner fender panel. Perform TEST VER-2  .
  4. Check operation of clutch cycling switch. See appropriate article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. Clutch cycling switch may also be referred to as A/C cycling switch. If clutch cycling switch operates properly, go to next step. If cycling switch does not operate properly, replace cycling switch. Perform TEST VER-2  .
  5. Turn ignition on with engine off. Turn A/C switch to ON position and place A/C fan switch in HIGH position while using scan tool to monitor A/C REQUEST state. If A/C REQUEST state changes, go to next step. If A/C REQUEST state does not change, go to step  12 .
  6. Turn ignition off. Check operation of high pressure cut-off switch. See appropriate article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. High pressure cut-off switch may also be referred to as high pressure cut-out switch or A/C high pressure switch. If high pressure cut-off switch operates properly, go to next step. If high pressure cut-off switch does not operate properly, replace high pressure cut-off switch. Perform TEST VER-2  .
  7. Check operation of low pressure cut-off switch. See appropriate article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. Low pressure cut-off switch may also be referred to as low pressure cut-out switch or A/C low pressure switch. If low pressure cut-off switch operates properly, go to next step. If low pressure cut-off switch does not operate properly, replace low pressure cut-off switch. Perform TEST VER-2  .
  8. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect A/C clutch connector at A/C compressor. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Pink wire) on A/C clutch connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Pink wire between A/C clutch connector and ground connection. Ground connection is located near front of passenger's side of engine, below A/C compressor. Perform TEST VER-2  .
  9. Ensure ignition is off and A/C clutch connector is still disconnected at A/C compressor. Remove A/C clutch relay from power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near battery. See Figure . Note cavities in power distribution center for A/C clutch relay. See Figure . Using ohmmeter, check resistance between cavity No. 87 (Dark Blue/Black wire) in power distribution center for A/C clutch relay and terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue/Black wire) on A/C clutch connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Dark Blue/Black wire between A/C clutch connector and cavity No. 87 in power distribution center for A/C clutch relay. Perform TEST VER-2  .
  10. Ensure A/C clutch relay is still removed from power distribution center. Using voltmeter, check voltage at cavity No. 30 (Violet wire) in power distribution center for A/C clutch relay. See Figure . If voltage is more than 11 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 11 volts or less, repair open between battery, fuse No. 1 (20-amp) and Red/Yellow wire between fuse No. 1, joint connector No. 2 and cavity No. 30 in power distribution center for A/C clutch relay. Fuse No. 1 is located in junction block on end of driver's side of instrument panel, near door opening. Joint connector No. 2 is located in power distribution center. See Figure . Perform TEST VER-2  .
  11. Ensure ignition is off. Reinstall A/C clutch relay. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate A/C clutch relay. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue/Black wire) on A/C clutch connector. If voltage does not fluctuate between zero volts and 11 volts, replace A/C clutch relay. Perform TEST VER-2  . If voltage fluctuates between zero volts and 11 volts, replace electrical coil on A/C compressor for A/C clutch. Perform TEST VER-2  .
  12. Turn ignition off. Check operation of high pressure cut-off switch. See appropriate article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. High pressure cut-off switch may also be referred to as high pressure cut-out switch or A/C high pressure switch. If high pressure cut-off switch operates properly, go to next step. If high pressure cut-off switch does not operate properly, replace high pressure cut-off switch. Perform TEST VER-2  .
  13. Check operation of low pressure cut-off switch. See appropriate article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. Low pressure cut-off switch may also be referred to as low pressure cut-out switch or A/C low pressure switch. If low pressure cut-off switch operates properly, go to next step. If low pressure cut-off switch does not operate properly, replace low pressure cut-off switch. Perform TEST VER-2  .
  14. It is assumed that an open exists on A/C request circuit. A/C request circuit is the Brown wire that goes from A/C low pressure cut-out switch to terminal No. 22 on PCM connector C3. A/C request circuit may also be referred to as A/C switch sense. Repair open on A/C request circuit. Perform TEST VER-2  .