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Test NTC-16: Checking Charging System

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  1. Ensure battery is in good condition and fully charged before proceeding with test procedure. Ensure generator drive belt is in good condition and properly adjusted. If generator drive belt is in good condition and properly adjusted, go to next step. If generator drive belt is not in good condition or not properly adjusted, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-3  .
  2. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Turn on all accessories. Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM for 30 seconds and then return engine to idle. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If no charging system DTCs exist, go to next step. If any charging system DTCs exist, perform appropriate DTC test. Perform TEST VER-3  .
  3. Shut engine off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver. Using 12-volt test light, check for voltage at terminal No. 2 (Dark Green wire) on 2-wire connector at rear of generator. Test light should cycle on and off every 1.4 seconds. While monitoring test light, wiggling wiring harness and connectors between generator and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM is located at passenger's side front corner of engine compartment on inner fender panel. If cycling of test light was not interrupted while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If cycling of test light was interrupted while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-3  .
  4. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If no charging system DTCs exist, go to next step. If any charging system DTCs exist, perform appropriate DTC test. Perform TEST VER-3  .
  5. Connect voltmeter between positive battery terminal on rear of generator and positive battery terminal. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Note voltage reading. If voltage is .4 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than .4 volt, repair high resistance on Black/Gray wire and Red wire between generator and the battery. Perform TEST VER-3  .
  6. Shut engine off. Connect voltmeter between case of generator and negative battery terminal. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Note voltage reading. If voltage is .1 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than .1 volt, repair generator for high resistance between generator case and negative battery terminal. Perform TEST VER-3  .
  7. Shut engine off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read battery voltage. Record battery voltage reading. Using voltmeter, check voltage between battery terminals. Record battery voltage reading. Compare the 2 battery voltage readings. If difference between the 2 battery voltage readings is one volt or more, go to next step. If difference between the 2 battery voltage readings is less than on volt, test is complete.
  8. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read battery voltage. Record battery voltage reading. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side front corner of engine compartment on inner fender panel. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 22 (Red/White wire) on PCM connector C1. This fused B+ circuit to PCM. Record voltage reading. Compare the 2 battery voltage readings. If battery voltage at PCM is within one volt of battery voltage on indicated on scan tool, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-3  . If battery voltage at PCM is not within one volt of battery voltage on indicated on scan tool, repair Red/White wire between PCM, joint connector No. 2, fuse No. 1 (20-amp) and battery for high resistance. Fuse No. 1 is located in junction block on end of driver's side of instrument panel, near door opening. Joint connector No. 2 is located in power distribution center. See Figure . Perform TEST VER-3  .