DTC P0153: 2/1 O2 Sensor Slow Response
NOTE:
Test applies only to 4.7L Calif. emission vehicles. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE:
The 2/1 oxygen sensor may also be referred to as upstream oxygen sensor. 2/1 oxygen sensor slow response is monitored with engine temperature more than 147°F (64°C), after reaching vehicle speed of 10 MPH, throttle is off idle for 2 minutes, vehicle is brought to stop and allowed to idle with transmission in Drive. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) if 2/1 oxygen sensor signal voltage is switching from less than .27 volt to more than .62 volt and back fewer times than required. Possible causes are: exhaust leak, defective 2/1 oxygen sensor, or defective connectors or wiring.
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to step 8 .
- Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate oxygen sensor heater test and then use scan tool to monitor 2/1 oxygen sensor voltage for 2-3 minutes. Oxygen sensor heater test may also be referred to as O2 heater test. If 2/1 oxygen sensor voltage becomes less than 1.5 volts within 2-3 minutes, stop oxygen sensor heater test. Go to next step. If 2/1 oxygen sensor voltage does not become less than 1.5 volts within 2-3 minutes, go to step 6 .
- Start engine and allow engine to idle. Check for exhaust leaks between engine and 2/1 oxygen sensor. The 2/1 oxygen sensor is located on passenger's side exhaust pipe, just below exhaust manifold and in front of small catalytic converter. If no exhaust leaks exist, go to next step. If exhaust leaks exist, repair exhaust system as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5 .
- Shut engine off. Using voltmeter, backprobe terminal No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire) on 2/1 oxygen sensor connector and terminal No. 4 (Black/Light Blue wire) on PCM connector C1. This is the ground circuit for 2/1 oxygen sensor. PCM is located at passenger's side front corner of engine compartment on inner fender panel. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Warm engine to normal operating temperature and note voltage reading with engine idling. If voltage is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .1 volt or more, repair high resistance on Black/Light Blue wire between 2/1 oxygen sensor and PCM. Perform TEST VER-5 .
- Shut engine off. Using voltmeter, backprobe terminal No. 4 (Orange/Tan wire) on 2/1 oxygen sensor connector and terminal No. 26 (Orange/Tan wire) on PCM connector C1. This is the signal circuit for 2/1 oxygen sensor. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Warm engine to normal operating temperature and note voltage reading with engine idling. If voltage is less than .1 volt, shut engine off. Replace 2/1 oxygen sensor. Perform TEST VER-5 . If voltage is .1 volt or more, repair high resistance on Orange/Tan wire between 2/1 oxygen sensor and PCM. Perform TEST VER-5 .
- Stop actuation of oxygen sensor heater test. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 2/1 oxygen sensor connector. The 2/1 oxygen sensor is located on passenger's side exhaust pipe, just below exhaust manifold and in front of small catalytic converter. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate oxygen sensor heater test. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Red wire) on 2/1 oxygen sensor connector. If voltage is more than 11 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 11 volts or less, stop oxygen sensor heater test. Repair open on Dark Green/Red wire between oxygen sensor upstream heater relay and 2/1 oxygen sensor. It may be necessary to check operation of oxygen sensor upstream heater relay and check for open Orange/Dark Green wire between oxygen sensor upstream heater relay, joint connector No. 2 and fuse "A" (15-amp). It may be necessary to check fuse No. 3 (30-amp) as it supplies battery voltage on Gray wire to fuse "A". Fuse "A" which may also be referred to as O2 SSR fuse, fuse No. 3, joint connector No. 2 and oxygen sensor upstream heater relay are located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near battery. See Figure . Oxygen sensor upstream heater relay may be referred to as oxygen upstream relay. Perform TEST VER-5 .
- Stop actuation of oxygen sensor heater test. Turn ignition off. Ensure 2/1 oxygen sensor connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black wire) on 2/1 oxygen sensor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace 2/1 oxygen sensor. Perform TEST VER-5 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Black wire between 2/1 oxygen sensor and ground connection. Ground connection is located near front of passenger's side of engine, below A/C compressor. Perform TEST VER-5 .
- Start engine and allow engine to idle. Check for exhaust leaks between engine and 2/1 oxygen sensor. The 2/1 oxygen sensor is located on passenger's side exhaust pipe, just below exhaust manifold and in front of small catalytic converter. If no exhaust leaks exist, go to next step. If exhaust leaks exist, repair exhaust system as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5 .
- With engine idling, wiggle wiring harness and connectors between PCM and 2/1 oxygen sensor while noting DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter. PCM is located at passenger's side front corner of engine compartment on inner fender panel. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter does not change to zero while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter changes to zero while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors between PCM and 2/1 oxygen sensor as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5 .
- Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect 2/1 oxygen sensor connector and PCM connectors. Inspect 2/1 oxygen sensor connector and PCM connectors for corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged terminals. Inspect wiring harness between PCM and 2/1 oxygen sensor for any possible intermittent problems. Also, check for related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If terminals are not corroded, pushed out or damaged and wiring harness is okay, test is complete. If terminals are corroded, pushed out or damaged or wiring harness is damaged, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5 .