DTC P1698: No Bus Message From Trans Control Module
NOTE:
Test applies only to 4.7L. Messages from Transmission Control Module (TCM) are monitored when engine is running, transmission is in gear and battery voltage is more than 10 volts. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) if no bus messages are received from TCM for 10 seconds for 2 trips or if TCM was disconnected for transmission diagnostics. Possible cause is defective PCM.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to step 5 .
- Ensure ignition is on. Using scan tool, select POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC is set for NO MIC BUS MESSAGE, go to next step. If DTC is not set for NO MIC BUS MESSAGE, performTEST NTC-2: NO RESPONSE FROM TCM (4.7L ONLY) .
- Using scan tool, select the following control modules and note if they communicate with scan tool. Using scan tool, select BODY then BCM. Using scan tool, select ANTI-LOCK BRAKES. Using scan tool, select ELECTRO-MECHANICAL CLUSTER (MIC). Using scan tool, select PASSIVE RESTRAINTS then AIR BAG. If one or more modules communicated with scan tool, go to next step. If no modules communicated with scan tool, bus communication problem exists. See COMMUNICATIONS under SYSTEM TESTS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - DAKOTA & DURANGO article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side front corner of engine compartment on inner fender panel. Ensure scan tool is connected to Data Link Connector (DLC). Connect Scope Input Cable (CH7058) to channel one connector on scan tool. Connect Red and Black test leads to Probe Adapter (CH7062). Connect probe adapter to scope input cable. Using scan tool, select DRB STANDALONE, LAB SCOPE, LIVE, then 12 VOLT SQUARE WAVE. Press F2 on scan tool for the scope. Press F2 again and down arrow until 20 volt scale is selected. Press F2 again when complete. Connect Black test lead to ground and Red test lead to terminal No. 30 (Violet/Brown wire) at PCM C3 connector. Turn ignition on and observe voltage displayed on DRB lab scope. If voltage pulses from zero volts to about 7.5 volts, replace PCM, as PCM has an internal open on bus circuit. Perform TEST VER-1 . If voltage is a constant zero volts, repair open on Violet/Brown wire on bus circuit. Perform TEST VER-1 .
- Turn ignition off. Inspect related connectors for corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. Inspect wiring harness for any possible intermittent problems. If terminals are corroded, pushed out or damaged and wiring is okay, check for Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. If no problems are found and no TSBs exist, test is complete. If terminals are corroded, pushed out or damaged, or wiring is damaged, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1 .