All Doors Fail To Lock/Unlock From Any Switch
- On Dakota, check Junction Block (JB) fuse No. 13 (20-amp). On Durango, check JB fuse No. 13 (15-amp). On all models, ensure fuse is correct amperage and power supply to fuse is more than 10 volts. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 9 .
- On high-line models, go to step 5 . On base-line models, go to next step.
- On base-line models, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Central Timer Module (CTM) connector C1. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Red wire between power output terminal at JB fuse No. 13 and CTM connector C1 terminal No. 18. If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If readings is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Red wire between JB and CTM connector C1 terminal No. 18. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS section. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- On base-line models, measure resistance between ground and CTM connector terminal No. 18 (Red wire). If reading is 5 ohms or less, locate and repair short to ground in Red wire between power output terminal at JB for fuse No. 13 and CTM connector C1 terminal No. 18. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST . If reading is more than 5 ohms, go to step 7 .
- On high-line models, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Central Timer Module (CTM) connector C1. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Red wire between power output terminal at JB fuse No. 13 and CTM connector C1 terminal No. 14. If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If readings is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Red wire between JB and CTM connector C1 terminal No. 14. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS section. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using a DVOM connected to chassis ground, measure resistance at CTM connector terminal No. 1 (Red wire). If reading is 5 ohms or less, locate and repair short to ground in Red wire between power output terminal at JB for fuse No. 13 and CTM connector C1 terminal No. 14. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST . If reading is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition switch is in ON position. Disconnect all Power Door Lock (PDL) switch connectors. Check for continuity of Red wire between JB output cavity at fuse No. 13 and all PDL switch connectors. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, locate and repair open or short in Red wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Restore any previously disconnected components. Disconnect CTM connector C2. Measure resistance between ground and CTM connector C2 terminal No. 1 (Orange/Black wire). Measure resistance between ground and CTM connector terminal No. 9 (Pink/Black wire). If either reading is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in affected circuit. If both readings are ohms or more, replace CTM. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect any suspect power door lock motor connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Orange/Black wire between power door lock motor and CTM connector C2 terminal No. 1. If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If readings is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Orange/Black wire between suspect door lock motor and CTM connector C2 terminal No. 1. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS section. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure resistance of Pink/Violet wire between disconnected door lock motor connector terminal and CTM connector C2 terminal No. 9. If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Violet wire between CTM and all door lock motors. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure resistance between ground and CTM connector C2 terminal No. 3 (Black wire). If reading is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open in Black wire between CTM connector and ground. Repair Black wire as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect CTM connector C1. On base-line models, measure resistance between ground and logic ground circuit at CTM connector C1 terminal No. 6 (Black wire). On high-line models, measure resistance between CTM connector terminal No. 6 (Black/Light Green wire on Dakota) or (Black/Tan wire on Durango). If any reading is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open wire between CTM connector C1 terminal No. 6 and ground. Repair related wiring as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Replace CTM with a known-good unit and retest. Replace CTM as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST . If problem exists with know good CTM, repeat testing or go to related procedure for symptoms present. See SYMPTOMS INDEX DIRECTORY table.