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DTC P0201: Injector #1 Control Circuit

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: Fuel injector operation is monitored when battery voltage is more than 10.4 volts, Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay is energized, fuel injector pulse width is less than 10 milliseconds and engine speed is less than 3000 RPM. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when no inductive impulse is sensed after fuel injector turns off with no other fuel injectors turned on. Possible causes are: defective fuel injector, defective ASD relay circuit, defective PCM, or defective connectors or wiring.
  1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to step  6 .
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel injector No. 1 connector. Fuel injector No. 1 is the first fuel injector back from front of driver's side of engine. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate fuel injector No. 1. Using 12-volt test light, check for voltage at terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire) on fuel injector No. 1 connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance on Dark Green/Orange wire from ASD relay, through joint connector No. 2 and to fuel injector No. 1. It may be necessary to check fuse No. 3 (30-amp) as this fuse provides voltage to ASD relay. ASD relay, fuse No. 3 and joint connector No. 2 are located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near battery. See Fig 1 . Perform TEST VER-5  .
  3. Stop actuation fuel injector No. 1. Turn ignition off. Connect positive lead of analog voltmeter to positive battery source and negative lead to terminal No. 1 (White/Dark Blue wire) on fuel injector No. 1 connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate fuel injector No. 1 while closely watching voltmeter needle for fluctuation. If voltmeter needle does not fluctuate, stop actuation of fuel injector No. 1 and go to next step. If voltmeter needle fluctuates, stop actuation of fuel injector No. 1. Replace fuel injector No. 1. Perform TEST VER-5  .
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side front corner of engine compartment on inner fender panel. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 1 (White/Dark Blue wire) on fuel injector No. 1 connector and terminal No. 4 (White/Dark Blue wire) on PCM connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on White/Dark Blue wire between PCM and fuel injector No. 1. Perform TEST VER-5  .
  5. Ensure PCM connectors and fuel injector No. 1 connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (White/Dark Blue wire) on fuel injector No. 1 connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5  . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on White/Dark Blue wire between PCM and fuel injector No. 1. It may be necessary to replace fuel injector No. 1 as it may have been damaged by the short to ground. Fuel injector resistance should be 10-16 ohms. Perform TEST VER-5  .
  6. At this time, conditions for fuel injector No. 1 control circuit malfunction does not exist. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors between PCM and fuel injector No. 1 while noting DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter. PCM is located at passenger's side front corner of engine compartment on inner fender panel. Fuel injector No. 1 is the first fuel injector back from front of driver's side of engine. If engine does not misfire or stall while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, and DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter does not change to zero, go to next step. If engine misfires or stalls while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, or DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter changes to zero, repair wiring or connectors between PCM and fuel injector No. 1 as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5  .
  7. Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between PCM and fuel injector No. 1. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5  .
  8. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data and attempt to duplicate the conditions when DTC was set. Inspect PCM connectors and fuel injector No. 1 connector for corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. Inspect wiring harness between PCM and fuel injector No. 1 for any possible intermittent problems. Also, check for related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If terminals are not corroded, pushed out or damaged and wiring harness is okay, test is complete. If terminals are corroded, pushed out or damaged, or wiring harness is damaged, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5  .
    Fig 1: Locating Fuses, Relays, Joint Connectors & Identifying Cavities In Power Distribution Center
    G00016661Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION