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DTC P1495: Leak Detection Pump Solenoid Circuit: Testing

  1. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step  7.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect LDP connector. LDP is located on top of fuel tank. See Figure. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Connect a test light between Light Green/Black wire and White/Dark Green wire at LDP harness connector. Using scan tool, actuate leak detection pump. If test light does not flash on and off, disconnect test light and go to next. If test light flashes on and off, replace LDP.
  3. With test light connected to ground, probe Light Green/Black wire at LDP harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, check for open in Light Green/Black wire between junction block and LDP. Junction block is located behind end cover on left side of instrument panel. Repair wiring as necessary. Also check fuse No. 21 (10-amp) in junction block. Replace fuse as necessary.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). See Figure. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of White/Dark Green wire between LDP harness connector and terminal No. 77 at PCM C2 harness connector. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White/Dark Green wire.
  5. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 77 (White/Dark Green wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Dark Green wire between LDP and PCM.
  6. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  7. At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions in FREEZE FRAME data, paying particular attention to fault setting conditions such as speed, temperature, load and MAP vacuum. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", go to step  2. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate LDP solenoid. Listen to LDP solenoid while wiggling wiring harness from LDP to PCM. LDP solenoid is integral to LDP. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). See Figure. If LDP solenoid stops clicking at any time while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused solenoid to stop clicking. If solenoid does not stop clicking, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.