Speed Proportional Steering Solenoid Circuit Open/Shorted To Ground
- Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine. Turn steering wheel and observe amount of steering assist. Using scan tool, de-activate Speed Proportional Steering (SPS) solenoid for 15 seconds while turning steering wheel and observing amount of steering assist. If steering power assist is unchanged once SPS solenoid is de-activated, go to next step. If steering has less power assist once SPS solenoid is de-activated, problem is intermittent.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect SPS solenoid harness connector. Measure resistance between SPS solenoid terminals (component side). If resistance is 5.7-6.3 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to next step. If resistance is not 5.7-6.3 ohms at 68°F (20°C), replace SPS solenoid.
- Turn ignition on. Connect test light between positive battery voltage and terminal No. 2 (Violet/Orange wire) at SPS solenoid harness connector. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step. If test light illuminates, repair short to ground in Violet/Orange wire between SPS solenoid and BCM.
- Connect test light between positive battery voltage and terminal No. 1 (Light Green/Pink wire) at SPS solenoid harness connector. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step. If test light illuminates, repair short to ground in Light Green/Pink wire between SPS solenoid and BCM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) from back of junction block. Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 and 4 at BCM connector on back of junction block. See Figure . If resistance is greater than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or less, repair Light Green/Pink wire and Violet/Orange wire short to each other between SPS solenoid and BCM.
- Measure resistance in Light Green/Pink wire between terminal No. 1 at SPS solenoid harness connector and terminal No. 3 at BCM connector on back of junction block. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Green/Pink wire between SPS solenoid and BCM.
- Measure resistance in Violet/Orange wire between terminal No. 2 at SPS solenoid harness connector and terminal No. 4 at BCM connector on back of junction block. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace BCM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Violet/Orange wire between SPS solenoid and BCM.