VTSS Fails To Arm/Disarm From Driver Cylinder Lock Switch
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. Unless instructed otherwise in test step, reconnect any disconnected connectors.
- Open driver door and operate door locks from door lock switch. If door locks operate properly, go to next step. If door locks do not operate properly, perform All Locks Inoperative From Driver Door Lock Switch test under POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE.
- Disconnect driver cylinder lock switch 2-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and driver cylinder lock switch connector terminal No. 2, ground circuit (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, leave driver cylinder lock switch connector disconnected and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black wire.
- Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and driver cylinder lock switch connector terminal No. 1, driver door switch MUX circuit (Light Green wire). If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, replace driver cylinder lock switch. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, repair open Light Green wire.