DTC P1282: Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE:
Fuel pump relay control circuit is monitored when ignition is on and battery voltage is more than 10 volts. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) if an open or shorted condition is detected in the fuel pump relay control circuit. Possible causes are: defective fuel pump relay, fused ignition switch output circuit open, fuel pump relay control circuit open or shorted, defective PCM, or defective connectors or wiring.
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate fuel pump relay. Listen for clicking sound at fuel pump relay. The fuel pump relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC) at driver's side rear corner of engine compartment. If clicking sound is heard at fuel pump relay, go to next step. If no clicking sound is heard at fuel pump relay, go to step 4.
- Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring and connectors between fuel pump relay and PCM. If no problems exist, test is complete. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Wiggle wiring harness and connectors between fuel pump relay and PCM. PCM is located in engine compartment, between air cleaner and radiator. If relay clicking stops or becomes irregular while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A . If relay clicking does not stop or does not become irregular while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from PDC. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at cavity No. 59 (Dark Blue/White wire) for fuel pump relay in PDC. See Figure. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open circuit on Dark Blue/White wire to fuel pump relay. Dark Blue/White wire goes from fuel pump relay in PDC to fuse No. 10 located in fuse block on end of instrument panel at driver's side door opening. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Note which terminals on fuel pump relay correspond with cavities in PDC. See Figure. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals on fuel pump relay that correspond with cavities No. 59 and 63 in PDC. If resistance is 50-90 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 50-90 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment, between air cleaner and radiator. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of Brown wire between fuel pump relay cavity No. 63 in PDC and PCM connector terminal No. 74. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit on Brown wire between PCM and fuel pump relay cavity No. 53. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Ensure fuel pump relay is removed from PDC. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and PCM connector terminal No. 74 (Brown wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Brown wire between PCM and fuel pump relay. Perform TEST VER-2A .