Chime Inoperative With Key In Ignition & Driver's Door Open
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC), under lower left side of instrument panel. Turn ignition on. Open driver's door. Using scan tool, read driver's door ajar switch state. If scan tool displays DR DOOR AJAR SW: CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DR DOOR AJAR SW: CLOSED, driver's door ajar circuit is open or shorted. Perform appropriate door ajar test under DOOR & LIFTGATE AJAR SYSTEM
.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Black 14-pin ignition switch connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and Black 14-pin ignition switch connector terminal No. 6 (Black wire). See Fig 1
. If less than 5 ohms exist, go to next step. If 5 ohms or more exist, repair open in Black wire between Black 14-pin ignition switch connector terminal No. 6 and ground. See GROUND DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Gray 26-pin Central Timer Module (CTM) connector C1. Using DVOM, measure resistance between Gray 26-pin CTM connector C1 terminal No. 19 and Black 14-pin ignition switch connector terminal No. 5 (Light Blue wire). See Fig 2
. If less than 5 ohms exist, go to next step. If 5 ohms or more exist, repair open in Light Blue wire between Gray 26-pin CTM connector C1 terminal No. 19 and Black 14-pin ignition switch connector terminal No. 5.
- Using DVOM, measure resistance of ignition switch (with key in ignition) between terminals No. 5 and 6. If less than 20 ohms exist, replace Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located behind left side kick panel. See CENTRAL TIMER MODULE
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If 20 ohms or more exist, check ignition lock cylinder for damage. Repair or replace as necessary. If ignition lock cylinder checks okay, replace ignition switch. See STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - DAKOTA, DURANGO & RAM PICKUP article.
Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION
Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION