Universal Transmitter Dimming Inoperative
- Turn ignition off. Check fuse No. 9 (5-amp) located in instrument panel junction block. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS
. If fuse No. 9 is okay, go to next step. If fuse No. 9 is blown, check for short to ground in Orange wire between Brown 14-pin instrument panel junction block connector C4 terminal No. 14 and overhead console connector terminal No. 9. See Fig 1
. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary.
- Turn parking lights on. Adjust panel light dimmer to full bright position. Using test light connected to ground, backprobe Brown 14-pin instrument panel junction block connector C4 terminal No. 14 (Orange wire). See Fig 1
. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in instrument panel junction block between fuse No. 9 and Brown 14-pin instrument panel junction block connector C4 terminal No. 14 or replace instrument panel junction block.
- Turn parking lights off. Disconnect overhead console electrical connector. See COMPASS/MINI-TRIP COMPUTER
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Turn ignition on. Turn parking lights on. Adjust panel light dimmer to full bright position. Using test light connected to ground, probe overhead console connector terminal No. 9 (Orange wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, check for open in Orange wire between Brown 14-pin instrument panel junction block connector C4 terminal No. 14 and overhead console connector terminal No. 9. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary.
- Using test light connected to battery voltage, probe overhead console connector terminal No. 12 (Black/Light Green wire). If test light illuminates, replace universal transmitter. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Black/Light Green wire between overhead console connector terminal No. 12 and ground. See GROUND DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION