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All Doors Fail To Lock & Unlock From One Switch

  1. If driver's door lock switch is inoperative, go to next step. If passenger's door lock switch is inoperative, go to step  7 . If a door cylinder lock switch is inoperative when attempting to unlock a door using a door key, go to step  12 .
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Blue 12-pin driver's door master switch connector. See POWER DOOR LOCK SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at Blue 12-pin driver's door master switch connector terminal No. 7 (White/Dark green wire). If more than 10 volts exist, go to next step. If 10 volts or less exist, go to step  6 .
  3. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and Blue 12-pin driver's door master switch connector terminal No. 8 (Black wire) and No. 11 (Black/Light Green wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire between Blue 12-pin driver's door master switch connector and ground. See GROUND DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  4. Disconnect Gray 16-pin Central Timer Module (CTM) connector C2. CTM is located behind left side kick panel. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at Gray 16-pin CTM connector C2 terminal No. 10 (White/Dark Green wire). See Figure . If no voltage exists, go to next step. If any voltage exists, repair short to voltage in White/Dark Green wire between Gray 16-pin CTM connector C2 terminal No. 10 and Blue 12-pin driver's door master switch connector terminal No. 7.
  5. Replace driver's door master switch.
  6. Using DVOM, measure resistance of White/Dark Green wire between Gray 16-pin CTM connector C2 terminal No. 10 and Blue 12-pin driver's door master switch connector terminal No. 7. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace CTM. See CENTRAL TIMER MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Dark Green wire between Gray 16-pin CTM connector C2 terminal No. 10 and Blue 12-pin driver's door master switch connector terminal No. 7.
  7. Disconnect Natural 6-pin passenger's door lock switch connector. See POWER DOOR LOCK SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage at Natural 6-pin passenger's door lock switch connector terminal No. 1 (White/Light Green wire). If more than 10 volts exist, go to next step. If 10 volts or less exist, go to step  11 .
  8. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and Natural 6-pin passenger's door lock switch connector terminal No. 5 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Tan wire between Natural 6-pin passenger's door lock switch connector terminal No. 5 and ground. See GROUND DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  9. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at Gray 16-pin CTM connector C2 terminal No. 2 (White/Light Green wire). If any voltage exists, repair short to voltage in White/Light Green wire between Gray 16-pin CTM connector C2 terminal No. 2 and passenger's door lock switch. If no voltage exists, go to next step.
  10. Replace passenger's door lock switch.
  11. Using DVOM, measure resistance of White/Light Green wire between Gray 16-pin CTM connector C2 terminal No. 2 and Natural 6-pin passenger's door lock switch connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace CTM. See CENTRAL TIMER MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Light Green wire Gray 16-pin CTM connector C2 terminal No. 2 and Natural 6-pin passenger's door lock switch connector terminal No. 1.
  12. Disconnect door cylinder lock switch connector at inoperative door. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and door cylinder lock switch connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Green wire on driver's door and liftgate; Black/Tan wire on passenger's door). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire between door cylinder lock switch connector terminal No. 1 and ground. See GROUND DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  13. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage at door cylinder lock switch connector terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Orange wire). If more than 3 volts exist, replace door cylinder lock switch. See DOOR CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If 3 volts or less exist, repair open in Light Green/Orange wire between door cylinder lock switch connector terminal No. 2 and Gray 16-pin CTM connector C2 terminal No. 14.