All Doors Fail To Lock From Any Switch
- Ensure driver's door ajar switch is operational. For diagnosis, see ILLUMINATION/INTERIOR LIGHTS article. Ensure parking lights are operational. For diagnosis, see EXTERIOR LIGHTS article. If driver's door ajar switch and parking lights are operational, go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC), under lower left side of instrument panel. Remove ignition key. Select KEY-IN-IGNITION status. If scan tool displays CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display CLOSED, go to step 6 .
- Disconnect Black 14-pin ignition switch connector. See Figure . Using scan tool, select KEY-IN-IGNITION status. If scan tool displays CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display CLOSED, replace ignition switch. See STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - DAKOTA & DURANGO article.
- Disconnect Gray 26-pin Central Timer Module (CTM) connector C1. CTM is located behind left side kick panel. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and Gray 26-pin CTM connector C1 terminal No. 19 (Light Blue wire). See Figure . If resistance is more than 1000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 1000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Light Blue wire between Gray 26-pin CTM connector C1 terminal No. 19 and Black 14-pin ignition switch connector terminal No. 5. See Figure .
- Replace CTM. See CENTRAL TIMER MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect Gray 16-pin CTM connector C2. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and Gray 16-pin CTM connector C2 terminal No. 4 (Orange/Black wire). See Figure . If resistance is more than 100 ohms, go to step 5 . If resistance is 100 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Orange/Black wire between Gray 16-pin CTM connector C2 terminal No. 4 and door lock motors.