Cylinder Lock Switch Failure
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC), under lower left side of instrument panel. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Using door key, operate both door lock cylinder switches several times. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If scan tool displays CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH FAILURE, go to next step. If scan tool does not display CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH FAILURE, problem is intermittent. Visually inspect and wiggle test related wiring.
- Using scan tool, select SENSORS, then CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE. If less than 0.3 volts exist, go to next step. If 0.3-3.9 volts exist, voltage is correct at this time. Visually inspect and wiggle test related wiring for possible intermittent condition. If 4.0-9.5 volts exist, go to step 5 . If 9.6 volts or more exist, go to step 12 .
- Disconnect Gray 16-pin Central Timer Module (CTM) connector C2. CTM is located behind left side kick panel. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and Gray 16-pin CTM connector C2 terminal No. 14 (Light Green/Orange wire). See Figure . If resistance is 500 ohms or less, leave DVOM connected and go to next step. If resistance is more than 500 ohms, replace CTM. See CENTRAL TIMER MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect driver's side door cylinder lock switch connector, then passenger's side door cylinder lock switch connector while observing reading on DVOM. If resistance increases to more than 500 ohms after disconnecting one or both door cylinder lock switch connectors, replace appropriate door cylinder lock switch. See DOOR CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance remains less than 500 ohms after disconnecting one or both door cylinder lock switch connectors, repair short to ground in Light Green/Orange wire between Gray 16-pin CTM connector C2 terminal No. 14 and door cylinder lock switch connectors.
- Using scan tool, observe CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE while disconnecting driver's side door cylinder lock switch connector. If voltage increases to more than 11 volts after disconnecting driver's side door cylinder lock switch connector, go to next step. If voltage remains less than 11 volts after disconnecting driver's side door cylinder lock switch connector, go to step 9 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect passenger's side door cylinder lock switch connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Light Green/Orange wire between Gray 16-pin CTM connector C2 terminal No. 14 and passenger's side door cylinder lock switch connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Green/Orange wire between Gray 16-pin CTM connector C2 terminal No. 14 and passenger's side door cylinder lock switch connector terminal No. 2.
- Using test light connected to battery voltage, probe passenger's side door cylinder lock switch connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Tan wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Black/Tan wire between passenger's side door cylinder lock switch connector terminal No. 1 and ground. See GROUND DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Replace passenger's side door cylinder lock switch. See DOOR CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect Gray 16-pin Central Timer Module (CTM) connector C2. CTM is located behind left side kick panel. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Light Green/Orange wire between Gray 16-pin CTM connector C2 terminal No. 14 and driver's side door cylinder lock switch connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Green/Orange wire between Gray 16-pin CTM connector C2 terminal No. 14 and driver's side door cylinder lock switch connector terminal No. 2.
- Using test light connected to battery voltage, probe driver's side door cylinder lock switch connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Green wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Black/Light Green wire between driver's side cylinder lock switch connector terminal No. 1 and ground. See GROUND DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Replace driver's side door cylinder lock switch. See DOOR CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect Gray 16-pin Central Timer Module (CTM) connector C2. CTM is located behind left side kick panel. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and Gray 16-pin CTM connector C2 terminal No. 14 (Light Green/Orange wire). See Figure . If resistance is 500 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 500 ohms, repair open in Light Green/Orange wire between Gray 16-pin CTM connector C2 terminal No. 14 and door cylinder lock switch connectors.
- Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at Gray 16-pin CTM connector C2 terminal No. 14 (Light Green/Orange wire). If any voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Light Green/Orange wire between Gray 16-pin CTM connector C2 terminal No. 14 and door cylinder lock switch connectors. If no voltage exists, replace CTM. See CENTRAL TIMER MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.