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Passenger's Door Lock Switch Short To Ground

  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC), under lower left side of instrument panel. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Operate both door cylinder lock switches several times. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If scan tool displays PASS DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PASS DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORT TO GROUND, problem is intermittent. Visually inspect and wiggle test related wiring.
  2. Disconnect Natural 6-pin passenger's door lock switch connector. See POWER DOOR LOCK SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect Gray 16-pin Central Timer Module (CTM) connector C2. CTM is located behind left side kick panel. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and Gray 16-pin CTM connector C2 terminal No. 2 (White/Light Green wire). See Figure . If resistance is more than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or less, repair short to ground in White/Light Green wire between Gray 16-pin CTM connector C2 terminal No. 2 and Natural 6-pin passenger's door lock switch connector terminal No. 1.
  3. Reconnect Natural 6-pin passenger's door lock switch connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and Gray 16-pin CTM connector C2 terminal No. 2 (White/Light Green wire). If resistance is more than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or less, replace passenger's door lock switch.
  4. Replace CTM. See CENTRAL TIMER MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.