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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2001 >> Durango 5.9 Z, 4WD, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0137: 1/2 O2 Sensor Shorted To Ground >> Testing
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DTC P0137: 1/2 O2 Sensor Shorted To Ground: Testing

  1. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GOOD TRIP counter is displayed for DTC P0137 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed for DTC P0137 or displayed count is not "0", go to step  8.
  2. Start engine and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, read 1/2 HO2S voltage. If voltage is less than 0.16 volt, turn ignition off and go to next step. If voltage is 0.16 volt or more, go to step  8.
  3. Disconnect 1/2 HO2S connector. Start engine and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, read 1/2 HO2S voltage. If voltage is 0.16 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 0.16 volt, replace 1/2 HO2S.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment on passenger-side inner fender panel. Measure resistance between ground and Tan/White wire at 1/2 HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 (5.9L California) or No. 4 (4.7L and 5.9L except California). See Figure. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/White wire between 1/2 HO2S and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  5. Measure resistance between Black/Light Blue wire (sensor ground circuit) and Tan/White wire (oxygen sensor signal circuit) at 1/2 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short between Black/Light Blue wire and Tan/White wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  6. Perform the following procedure for appropriate model:

    1. California Models

      Using DVOM, measure resistance of heater ground circuit between 1/2 HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 (5.9L) or No. 2 (4.7L) and ground point. See 1/2 HO2S TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  table. See Figure. Ground point is located on right front side of engine block. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire (5.9L), or Black/White wire wire (4.7L) between 1/2 HO2S and ground point.
    2. Except California Models

      Using DVOM, measure resistance of PWM heater control circuit between 1/2 HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector C3 terminal No. 16. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/White wire (4.7L), or Violet/Orange wire (5.9L) between 1/2 HO2S and PCM.
  7. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  8. At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor 1/2 HO2S voltage while wiggling connectors and wiring harness from 1/2 HO2S to Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM is located in engine compartment on passenger-side inner fender panel. If voltage changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused voltage to change. If voltage does not change, review FREEZE FRAME DATA using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC P0137 to set by paying special attention to the conditions during which 1/2 HO2S is monitored. Check for any related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.