DTC P0151: 2/1 O2 Sensor Shorted To Ground: Testing
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GOOD TRIP counter is displayed for DTC P0151 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed for DTC P0151 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 8.
- Start engine and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, read 2/1 HO2S voltage. If voltage is less than 0.16 volt, turn ignition off and go to next step. If voltage is 0.16 volt or more, go to step 8.
- Disconnect 2/1 HO2S connector. Start engine and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, read 2/1 HO2S voltage. If voltage is 0.16 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 0.16 volt, replace 2/1 HO2S.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment on passenger-side inner fender panel. Measure resistance between ground and Light Green/Red wire at 2/1 HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 (5.9L) or No. 4 4.7L). See Figure. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green/Red wire between 2/1 HO2S and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Measure resistance between Black/Light Blue wire (sensor ground circuit) and Light Green/Red wire (oxygen sensor signal circuit) at 2/1 HO2S harness connector. See 2/1 HO2S TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short between Black/Light Blue wire and Light Green/Red wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.2/1 HO2S TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
Application & Terminal No. Circuit ID Wire Color 4.7L 1 Fused Ignition Orange/Dark Green 2 PWM Heater Control Violet/Orange 3 Sensor Ground Black/Light Blue 4 Oxygen Sensor Signal Light Green/Red 5.9L 1 PWM Heater Control Violet/Orange 2 Fused Ignition Orange/Dark Green 3 Oxygen Sensor Signal Light Green/Red 4 Sensor Ground Black/Light Blue - Measure resistance between PWM heater control circuit and oxygen sensor signal circuit at HO2S harness connector. See 2/1 HO2S TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short between Violet/Orange wire and Light Green/Red wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
- At this time, conditions for DTC P0151 to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor 2/1 HO2S voltage while wiggling connectors and wiring harness from 2/1 HO2S to Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM is located in engine compartment on passenger-side inner fender panel. If voltage changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused voltage to change. If voltage does not change, review FREEZE FRAME DATA using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC P0151 to set by paying special attention to the conditions during which 2/1 HO2S is monitored. Check for any related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.