DTC P0462: Fuel Level Sending Unit Volts Too Low: Testing
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read FUEL LEVEL SENSOR voltage. If voltage is less than 0.4 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 0.4 volt or more, go to step 6.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump module connector. Fuel pump module is mounted in top of fuel tank. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read FUEL LEVEL SENSOR voltage. If voltage does not change from less than 0.4 volt to more than 9.0 volts, go to next step. If voltage changes from less than 0.4 volt to more than 9.0 volts, replace fuel level sensor. Fuel level sensor is located on fuel pump module and can be replaced separately. See FUEL LEVEL SENSOR under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment on passenger-side inner fender panel. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance between PCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 4 (Black/Light Blue wire) and PCM harness connector C3 terminal No. 26 (Dark Blue/White wire). See Figure. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short between Black/Light Blue and Light Blue/Yellow wires. Repair wiring as necessary.
- Ensure ignition is off and fuel pump module and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and PCM harness connector C3 terminal No. 26 (Dark Blue/White wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/White wire.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
- Ensure ignition is on, with engine off. Using scan tool, monitor FUEL LEVEL SENSOR voltage while wiggling fuel pump module connector and wiring harness. Fuel pump module is mounted in top of fuel tank. If voltage changes while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused voltage to change. If voltage does not change while wiggling wiring harness, visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.