DTC P1195: 1/1 O2 Sensor Slow During Catalyst Monitor: Testing
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GOOD TRIP counter is displayed for DTC P1195 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed for DTC P1195 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 14.
- Ensure ignition is on, engine off. Using scan tool, actuate HO2S HEATER TEST and monitor 1/1 HO2S voltage for 2-3 minutes (voltage should be less than 1.5 volt). If voltage changes to less than 1.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage does not change to less than 1.5 volts, go to step 7.
- Start engine and allow it to idle. Check exhaust system for leaks between engine and 1/1 HO2S. Repair exhaust system as necessary. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
- Ensure engine is still idling. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Check exhaust system for excessive smoke caused by internal oil or coolant consumption. Repair engine mechanical condition as necessary and replace 1/1 HO2S due to contamination. If engine mechanical condition is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, measure voltage by backprobing Black/Light Blue wire between 1/1 HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 (4.7L and 5.9L except California), or No. 4 (5.9L California) and PCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 4. See Figure and Figure . PCM is located in engine compartment on passenger-side inner fender panel. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. If voltage is less than 0.1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 0.1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance in Black/Light Blue wire between 1/1 HO2S and PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, measure voltage of Black/Dark Green wire by backprobing between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 (5.9L California), or No. 4 (4.7L and 5.9L except California) and PCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 24. See Figure and Figure . Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. If voltage is less than 0.1 volt, go to step 13. If voltage is 0.1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance in Black/Dark Green wire between 1/1 HO2S and PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 1/1 HO2S connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate HO2S HEATER TEST. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and fused ignition circuit (Orange/Dark Green wire) at 1/1 HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 (4.7L and 5.9L except California) or No. 2 (5.9L California). See Figure. If voltage is more than 11 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 11 volts or less, repair open in Orange/Dark Green wire between 1/1 HO2S and joint connector No. 1 in Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located in engine compartment, next to battery. See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment on passenger-side inner fender panel. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of PWM heater control circuit (Violet/White wire) between 1/1 HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 (5.9L California), or No. 2 (4.7L and 5.9L except California) and PCM harness connector C3 terminal No. 8. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/White wire between 1/1 HO2S and PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, measure voltage of oxygen sensor signal circuit (Black/Dark Green wire) by backprobing between 1/1 HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 (5.9L California), or No. 4 (4.7L and 5.9L except California) and PCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 24. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. If voltage is less than 0.1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 0.1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance in Black/Dark Green wire between 1/1 HO2S and PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, measure voltage of sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) by backprobing between 1/1 HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 (4.7L and 5.9L except California), or No. 4 (5.9L California) and PCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 4. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. If voltage is less than 0.1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 0.1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance in Black/Light Blue wire between appropriate HO2S and PCM.
- Ensure engine is still idling. Check exhaust system for leaks between engine and 1/1 HO2S. Repair exhaust system as necessary. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
- Ensure engine is still idling. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Check exhaust system for excessive smoke caused by internal oil or coolant consumption. Repair engine mechanical condition as necessary and replace 1/1 HO2S due to contamination. If engine mechanical condition is okay, go to next step.
- At this time, 1/1 HO2S is assumed to be defective. Replace 1/1 HO2S.
- Start engine and allow it to idle. Check exhaust system for leaks between engine and 1/1 HO2S. Repair exhaust system as necessary. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
- Ensure engine is still idling. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Check exhaust system for excessive smoke caused by internal oil or coolant consumption. Repair engine mechanical condition as necessary and replace 1/1 HO2S due to contamination. If engine mechanical condition is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle related connectors and wiring harness while monitoring scan tool display. If GOOD TRIP counter display changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.