DTC P1282: Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit: Testing
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate fuel pump relay. Listen for clicking sound at fuel pump relay. The fuel pump relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located in engine compartment, next to battery. See Figure. If clicking sound is heard at fuel pump relay, go to next step. If clicking sound is not heard at fuel pump relay, go to step 4.
- Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate fuel pump relay. Wiggle wiring harness from fuel pump relay to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) while fuel pump relay is actuating. PCM is located in engine compartment on passenger-side inner fender panel. If fuel pump relay stops clicking at any time while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused fuel pump relay to stop clicking. If fuel pump relay does not stop clicking at any time while wiggling wiring harness, test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from PDC. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of fused ignition switch output circuit between ground and fuel pump relay cavity terminal No. 86 (Light Green/Black wire). See Figure. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Light Green/Black wire between fuel pump relay and junction block. Junction block is located behind left kick panel.
- Ensure fuel pump relay is removed from PDC. Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuel pump relay terminals No. 85 and 86 (component side). See Figure. If resistance is 50-90 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 50-90 ohms or more, replace fuel pump relay.
- Ensure ignition is off and fuel pump relay is removed from PDC. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment on passenger-side inner fender panel. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of fuel pump relay control circuit (Brown wire) between fuel pump relay cavity No. 86 and PCM harness connector C3 terminal No. 19. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown wire between fuel pump relay and PCM.
- Ensure ignition is off, fuel pump relay is removed from PDC and PCM is disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and PCM harness connector C3 terminal No. 19 (Brown wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown wire between fuel pump relay and PCM.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.