Left Front Turn Signal Output Short
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST
under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear all Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs. Activate left turn signals. Recheck for DTCs. If LEFT FRONT TURN SIGNAL OUTPUT SHORT resets, go to next step. If LEFT FRONT TURN SIGNAL OUTPUT SHORT does not reset, conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Check for intermittent poor connections or faulty circuits and repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Remove left front headlight assembly from vehicle and disconnect left front turn signal/parking light connector. Turn ignition on. Activate left turn signals. Using a test light connected to ground, probe left turn signal connector terminal No. 1 (White/Light Green wire). If test light does not illuminate brightly, go to next step. If test light illuminates brightly, replace left front turn signal/parking light bulb.
- Disconnect Intelligent Power Module (IPM) connector C2. See Figure . Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and left front turn signal/parking light connector terminal No. 1 (White/Light Green wire). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair short to ground in White/Light Green wire.
- Locate and disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connector C2. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . See Figure . Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 1 (White/Light Green wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect IPM connector C9. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and IPM connector C9 terminal No. 5 (White/Light Green wire). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace IPM. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair short to ground in White/Light Green wire.