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Speed PRO Steering Solenoid CKT Open/Shorted To Ground

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform SPEED PROPORTIONAL STEERING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine. Turn steering wheel and observe amount of steering assist. Using scan tool, de-activate Speed Proportional Steering (SPS) solenoid for 15 seconds while turning steering wheel and observing amount of steering assist. If steering power assist is unchanged once SPS solenoid is de-activated, go to next step. If steering has less power assist once SPS solenoid is de-activated, fault may be intermittent. Check related wiring and connectors for poor connections or damage to wiring harness. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Repair any problems found as necessary. If no problems are found, check if any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) apply to vehicle. If no TSBs apply, test is complete.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 2-pin SPS solenoid connector. Measure resistance between SPS solenoid terminals (component side). If resistance is 5.7-6.3 ohms at 68°F (20°C), leave SPS solenoid connector disconnected, and go to next step. If resistance is not 5.7-6.3 ohms at 68°F (20°C), replace SPS solenoid.
  3. Measure resistance between ground and SPS solenoid connector terminal No. 2, positive (+) circuit (Violet/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/Orange wire. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, leave SPS solenoid connector disconnected, and go to next step.
  4. Measure resistance between ground and SPS solenoid connector terminal No. 1, negative (-) circuit (Light Green/Black wire). If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/Orange wire. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, leave SPS solenoid connector disconnected, and go to next step.
  5. Remove BCM from back of junction block. Measure resistance of SPS solenoid negative (-) circuit (Light Green/Pink wire) between SPS solenoid connector and terminal No. 3 at BCM connector on back of junction block. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, leave BCM removed, SPS solenoid connector disconnected, and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Green/Pink wire.
  6. Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 and 4 at BCM connector on back of junction block. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair SPS solenoid negative (-) circuit (Light Green/Pink wire) for short to SPS solenoid positive (+) circuit (Violet/Orange wire) between SPS solenoid and BCM connector C10. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, leave BCM removed, SPS solenoid connector disconnected, and go to next step.
  7. Measure resistance of SPS solenoid positive (+) circuit (Violet/Orange wire) between SPS solenoid and terminal No. 4 at BCM connector on back of junction block. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/Orange wire between SPS solenoid and BCM connector C10.