Speed PRO Steering Solenoid CKT Open/Shorted To Ground
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform SPEED PROPORTIONAL STEERING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST
under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine. Turn steering wheel and observe amount of steering assist. Using scan tool, de-activate Speed Proportional Steering (SPS) solenoid for 15 seconds while turning steering wheel and observing amount of steering assist. If steering power assist is unchanged once SPS solenoid is de-activated, go to next step. If steering has less power assist once SPS solenoid is de-activated, fault may be intermittent. Check related wiring and connectors for poor connections or damage to wiring harness. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair any problems found as necessary. If no problems are found, check if any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) apply to vehicle. If no TSBs apply, test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 2-pin SPS solenoid connector. Measure resistance between SPS solenoid terminals (component side). If resistance is 5.7-6.3 ohms at 68°F (20°C), leave SPS solenoid connector disconnected, and go to next step. If resistance is not 5.7-6.3 ohms at 68°F (20°C), replace SPS solenoid.
- Measure resistance between ground and SPS solenoid connector terminal No. 2, positive (+) circuit (Violet/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/Orange wire. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, leave SPS solenoid connector disconnected, and go to next step.
- Measure resistance between ground and SPS solenoid connector terminal No. 1, negative (-) circuit (Light Green/Black wire). If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/Orange wire. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, leave SPS solenoid connector disconnected, and go to next step.
- Remove BCM from back of junction block. Measure resistance of SPS solenoid negative (-) circuit (Light Green/Pink wire) between SPS solenoid connector and terminal No. 3 at BCM connector on back of junction block. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, leave BCM removed, SPS solenoid connector disconnected, and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Green/Pink wire.
- Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 and 4 at BCM connector on back of junction block. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair SPS solenoid negative (-) circuit (Light Green/Pink wire) for short to SPS solenoid positive (+) circuit (Violet/Orange wire) between SPS solenoid and BCM connector C10. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, leave BCM removed, SPS solenoid connector disconnected, and go to next step.
- Measure resistance of SPS solenoid positive (+) circuit (Violet/Orange wire) between SPS solenoid and terminal No. 4 at BCM connector on back of junction block. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/Orange wire between SPS solenoid and BCM connector C10.