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Test Ch-1A: Charging System No Code Test (Pt Cruiser Only)

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Verify battery condition. Charge or replace battery as necessary. Inspect generator belt tension and condition. If generator belt is okay, go to next step. If generator belt is not okay, replace generator belt as necessary.
  2. Start engine. Turn all accessories on. Set engine speed to 2000 RPM for 30 seconds, then return to idle. Using scan tool, record DTCs. If any DTCs are retrieved, perform appropriate test in accordance with DTC retrieved. See SCAN TOOL DTC MESSAGES  table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to next step.
  3. NOTE: 12-volt test light should blink on and off every 1.4 seconds.
  4. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, actuate generator field circuit. Using a 12-volt test light, backprobe generator field terminals at generator. While monitoring 12-volt test light, wiggle field terminal back from Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Auto Shut Down (ASD) relay. If any interruption of 12-volt test light cycling occurred, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused failure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If wiggling did not interrupt 12-volt test light cycling, go to next step.
  5. Using scan tool, record DTCs. If any DTCs are retrieved, perform appropriate test in accordance with DTC retrieved. See SCAN TOOL DTC MESSAGES  table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to next step.
  6. Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between generator B+ terminal and battery positive terminal. Ensure voltmeter wires are clear of moving engine parts. Start engine and observe voltmeter. If voltage is less than 0.4 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 0.4 volt or greater, repair high resistance in B+ circuit between generator and battery positive terminal. Perform CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  7. Using an external voltmeter, check voltage between generator case and battery negative terminal. Start engine. If voltage is 0.1 volt or greater, repair high resistance in generator ground circuit between generator and battery negative terminal. Perform CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is less than 0.1 volt, go to next step.
  8. Using scan tool, monitor and record battery voltage. Measure and record voltage between battery terminals. Compare both readings. If difference in voltage is one volt or greater, test is complete. If difference is voltage is less than one volt, go to next step.
  9. Using scan tool, monitor and record battery voltage. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 46 (Red/White wire) at PCM harness connector. If voltage is within one volt of scan tool voltage, repair high resistance in Red/White wire between PCM and power distribution center. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is not within one volt of scan tool voltage, replace PCM. Perform CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.