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Checking Radiator Fan Operation (PT Cruiser)

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate high and low speed radiator fan relays. If radiator fan did not cycle on and off during both actuations, go to next step. If radiator fan cycled on and off during both actuations, test is complete.
  2. While radiator fan relay is being actuated, connect a test light between ground and inoperative radiator fan relay output circuit (Dark Green wire for low speed; Yellow wire for high speed) at radiator fan motor harness connector by backprobing. If test light turns on and off, go to next step. If test light does not turn on and off, go to step  5 .
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect radiator fan motor harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and radiator fan motor ground circuit (Black wire) at radiator fan motor harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in ground circuit.
  4. If no other possible causes are remaining, replace radiator fan motor.
  5. Turn ignition off. Remove radiator fan relays from Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located in left rear of engine compartment. Connect a test light between ground and fused battery voltage circuit (Gray wires) at low speed radiator fan relay harness connector terminal No. 28, and high speed radiator fan relay harness connector terminal F5. See Fig 1 . If test light illuminates brightly at both relays, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly at both relays, repair open in fused battery voltage circuit.
  6. Measure resistance of low speed radiator fan relay output circuit (Dark Green wire) between low speed radiator fan relay harness connector terminal No. 26 and radiator fan motor harness connector, and high speed radiator fan relay output circuit (Yellow wire) between high speed radiator fan relay harness connector terminal F1 and radiator fan motor harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms on both circuits, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more on either circuit, repair open in appropriate radiator fan relay output circuit.
  7. If no other possible causes are remaining, replace inoperative radiator fan relay.
Fig 1: Identifying PDC Connectors & Terminals (PT Cruiser)
G00030286Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION